South Harrison R-II School District

Listed by NCES as South Harrison Co. R-II (district ID 2900002)

Public school district · Harrison County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900002

South Harrison R-II School District spent $13,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 741 students in 2024-25; 29.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,944 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Harrison R-II in enrollment (788 to 828 students) and South Harrison R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to South Harrison R-II, FY23Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Twin Rivers R-X $11,792; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Southwest R-V $10,302; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kLift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Sch…$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Twin Rivers R-X$11,792Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Southwest R-V$10,302Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to South Harrison R-II, FY23Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Twin Rivers R-X $11,792; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Southwest R-V $10,302; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kLift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Schools$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Twin Rivers R-X$11,792Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Southwest R-V$10,302Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to South Harrison R-II, FY23Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Twin Rivers R-X $11,792; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Southwest R-V $10,302; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kLift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Schools$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Twin Rivers R-X$11,792Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Southwest R-V$10,302Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to South Harrison R-II, FY23Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Twin Rivers R-X $11,792; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Southwest R-V $10,302; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kLift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Schools$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Twin Rivers R-X$11,792Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Southwest R-V$10,302Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$12,881,000 in revenue: 29.3% state, 46.6% local and 24.1% federal. Total spending including $1,751,000 of capital outlay was $12,853,000, or $15,907 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Harrison R-II School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,776,000; Local $6,001,000; Federal $3,104,000; total $12,881,000.
  • State$3,776,000 29%
  • Local$6,001,000 47%
  • Federal$3,104,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

808 students in 2022-23, 790 students in 2023-24, 741 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Harrison R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 808, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 74102505007501k2022-238082023-247902024-25741
South Harrison R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 808, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 74102505007501k2022-238082023-247902024-25741
South Harrison R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 808, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 74102505007501k2022-238082023-247902024-25741
South Harrison R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 808, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 74102505007501k2022-238082023-247902024-25741

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380867.811.9
2023-2479067.911.6
2024-2574162.911.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,613,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,472 per student

South Harrison R-II School District booked $3,613,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 81 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,743 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,420,00067.0%
Special education$334,0009.2%
Vocational$478,00013.2%
Other programs$381,00010.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,463 in 2018-19, $3,657 in 2019-20, $3,860 in 2020-21, $4,190 in 2021-22, $4,472 in 2022-23.

South Harrison R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,860, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,47202k4k6k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8602021-22$4,1902022-23$4,472
South Harrison R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,860, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,47202k4k6k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8602021-22$4,1902022-23$4,472
South Harrison R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,860, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,47202k4k6k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8602021-22$4,1902022-23$4,472
South Harrison R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,860, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,47202k4k6k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8602021-22$4,1902022-23$4,472

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Harrison R-II School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 43% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%43.2%449
Math43%39.2%419

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 51 students in South Harrison R-II School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%89.3%
Students in the class5167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 269 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Harrison Elementary2699.644.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 229 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Harrison Middle22912.540.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Harrison High24314.634.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Harrison R-II School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Harrison R-II School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentSouth Harrison R-II School District ranks 182 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,615).#182 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriSouth Harrison R-II School District is the number 208 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 808 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#208 of 558
  3. Lift for Life AcademyThe next larger Missouri district: 809 students in fall 2022, $18,408 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,408
  4. Valley Park School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 803 students in fall 2022, $15,748 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,748
  5. Compare South Harrison R-II School District with Lift for Life AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Harrison High, its largest high school243 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.243
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriSouth Harrison R-II School District spent $44,743 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$44,743
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Harrison R-II School District

  1. How many schools and students are in South Harrison R-II School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 741 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Harrison R-II School District spend per student?
    $13,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,944 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Harrison R-II School District's money come from?
    $12,881,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.3% state, 46.6% local and 24.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Harrison R-II School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 218 of the 887 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does South Harrison R-II School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,613,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,472 per student. Divided by the 81 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,743 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in South Harrison R-II School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Harrison R-II School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 43% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in South Harrison R-II School District?
    80-89% of the 51 students in South Harrison R-II School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is South Harrison R-II School District's NCES district ID?
    2900002. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25