Oregon-Howell R-Iii

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Koshkonong, Missouri - 2 schools

An equity score of 80/100 ranks Oregon-Howell R-Iii #30 of 433 districts in Missouri (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $14,487 per pupil, Oregon-Howell R-Iii ranks #171 of 552 Missouri districts by per-pupil spending (Missouri districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

226
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$14,487
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Oregon-Howell R-Iii operates 2 public schools serving 226 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Missouri. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Oregon County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,487 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 552 Missouri districts by per-pupil spending. See how Missouri compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 45.2% local, 37.3% state, and 17.4% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 80/100, ranked #30 of 433 in Missouri against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 106.5:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 22.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 86.5% White, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Koshkonong Elem., enrolling 127 students (60% of the district's total enrollment).

Koshkonong Elem. accounts for 56.2% of all Oregon-Howell R-Iii student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Oregon-Howell R-Iii a distant remainder — means Oregon-Howell R-Iii-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Oregon-Howell R-Iii reports 56.4% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Oregon-Howell R-Iii student-counselor ratio is 107:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Oregon-Howell R-Iii chronic absenteeism rate is 22.8% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Oregon-Howell R-Iii is typically wider than the Oregon-Howell R-Iii-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

17.4%
Federal
37.3%
State
45.2%
Local

Funding Equity

80
Equity Score
30 / 433
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Oregon-Howell R-Iii.

White 86.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.8%
African American 2.1%
Multiracial 5.1%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

106.5:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
22.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Oregon-Howell R-Iii

School Enrollment
Koshkonong Elem.
127
Koshkonong High
86

How Oregon-Howell R-Iii Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Missouri districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Genesis School Inc. Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
Avenue City R-Ix Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
West Nodaway Co. R-I Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Bradleyville R-I Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Delta R-V Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Oregon-Howell R-Iii's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Missouri

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Springfield R-Xii
22,937 students · 57 schools · $14,461/pupil
Compare vs Oregon-Howell R-Iii →
Rockwood R-Vi
20,563 students · 31 schools · $12,527/pupil
Compare vs Oregon-Howell R-Iii →
North Kansas City 74
20,561 students · 34 schools · $14,136/pupil
Compare vs Oregon-Howell R-Iii →
Columbia 93
18,800 students · 36 schools · $13,936/pupil
Compare vs Oregon-Howell R-Iii →
St. Louis City
18,321 students · 68 schools · $22,979/pupil
Compare vs Oregon-Howell R-Iii →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Oregon-Howell R-Iii

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Springfield R-Xii →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Oregon-Howell R-Iii?

Oregon-Howell R-Iii has 2 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high. Total enrollment is 226 students.

How much does Oregon-Howell R-Iii spend per student?

Oregon-Howell R-Iii spends $14,487 per student. The district has an equity score of 80/100, ranking #30 in Missouri.

What is the demographic composition of Oregon-Howell R-Iii?

Oregon-Howell R-Iii students are 86.5% White, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% African American, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Oregon-Howell R-Iii?

Oregon-Howell R-Iii has an equity score of 80/100, ranking #30 out of 433 districts in Missouri.