Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V

Public school district · Nodaway County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2921660

Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V spent $13,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 198 students in 2024-25; 38.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,237 per student, up 19.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V in enrollment (214 to 225 students) and Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$3,592,000 in revenue: 38.0% state, 51.1% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $241,000 of capital outlay was $3,328,000, or $15,127 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,365,000; Local $1,834,000; Federal $393,000; total $3,592,000.
  • State$1,365,000 38%
  • Local$1,834,000 51%
  • Federal$393,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

220 students in 2022-23, 198 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232202023-241982024-25198
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232202023-241982024-25198
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232202023-241982024-25198
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232202023-241982024-25198

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322024.39.1
2023-2419822.88.7
2024-2519823.38.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,044,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,745 per student

Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V booked $1,044,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,963 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$754,00072.2%
Special education$95,0009.1%
Vocational$86,0008.2%
Other programs$109,00010.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,505 in 2018-19, $4,618 in 2019-20, $4,453 in 2020-21, $4,665 in 2021-22, $4,745 in 2022-23.

Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,618, 2020-21: $4,453, 2021-22: $4,665, 2022-23: $4,74502k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6182020-21$4,4532021-22$4,6652022-23$4,745
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,618, 2020-21: $4,453, 2021-22: $4,665, 2022-23: $4,74502k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6182020-21$4,4532021-22$4,6652022-23$4,745
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,618, 2020-21: $4,453, 2021-22: $4,665, 2022-23: $4,74502k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6182020-21$4,4532021-22$4,6652022-23$4,745
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,618, 2020-21: $4,453, 2021-22: $4,665, 2022-23: $4,74502k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6182020-21$4,4532021-22$4,6652022-23$4,745

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%43.2%102
Math25-29%39.2%100

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class1667,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 117 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northeast Nodaway Elementary1179.115.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 81 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northeast Nodaway High817.714.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentNortheast Nodaway Co. R-V ranks 186 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,541).#186 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriNortheast Nodaway Co. R-V is the number 419 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 220 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#419 of 558
  3. Climax Springs R-IVThe next larger Missouri district: 222 students in fall 2022, $17,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,968
  4. North Wood R-IVThe next smaller Missouri district: 215 students in fall 2022, $9,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,684
  5. Compare Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V with Climax Springs R-IVEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Northeast Nodaway High, its largest high school81 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.81
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriNortheast Nodaway Co. R-V spent $42,963 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$42,963
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V

  1. How many schools and students are in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 198 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V spend per student?
    $13,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,237 per student, up 19.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V's money come from?
    $3,592,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.0% state, 51.1% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 193 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,044,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,745 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,963 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V?
    80% or more of the 16 students in Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V's NCES district ID?
    2921660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25