Adair Co. R-II
Public school district · Adair County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2905790
Adair Co. R-II spent $23,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 144 students in 2024-25; 34.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,368 per student, down 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Adair Co. R-II in enrollment (136 to 145 students) and Adair Co. R-II itself.
Where the money came from
$3,530,000 in revenue: 34.8% state, 58.5% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $337,000 of capital outlay was $3,690,000, or $26,357 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,229,000 35%
- Local$2,066,000 59%
- Federal$235,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
140 students in 2022-23, 152 students in 2023-24, 144 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 140 | 23.6 | 5.9 |
| 2023-24 | 152 | 23.9 | 6.4 |
| 2024-25 | 144 | 24.0 | 6.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Adair Co. R-II scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-59% | 43.2% | 74 |
| Math | 55-59% | 39.2% | 72 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 12 students in Adair Co. R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 12 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 73 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair Co. Elementary | 73 | 6.0 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 71 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair Co. High | 71 | 6.0 | 18.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Adair Co. R-II
- Website: brashear.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (660) 323-5272
- Office: 205 W Dewey, Brashear, MO 63533
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Adair Co. R-II
- Missouri districts by spending per studentAdair Co. R-II ranks 19 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,714).#19 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriAdair Co. R-II is the number 477 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 140 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#477 of 558
- Kansas City Girls Prep AcademyThe next larger Missouri district: 141 students in fall 2022, $32,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,610
- Jefferson C-123The next smaller Missouri district: 139 students in fall 2022, $17,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,727
- Compare Adair Co. R-II with Kansas City Girls Prep AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Adair Co. High, its largest high school71 students in 2024-25, 6.0 per teacher.71
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Adair Co. R-II
How many schools and students are in Adair Co. R-II?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 144 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Adair Co. R-II spend per student?
$23,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,368 per student, down 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Adair Co. R-II's money come from?
$3,530,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.8% state, 58.5% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Adair Co. R-II live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 36 of the 279 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Adair Co. R-II do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Adair Co. R-II scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Adair Co. R-II?
50% or more of the 12 students in Adair Co. R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Adair Co. R-II's NCES district ID?
2905790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25