Dora R-III

Public school district · Ozark County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2910950

Dora R-III spent $14,398 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 307 students in 2024-25; 34.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,439 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dora R-III in enrollment (274 to 291 students) and Dora R-III itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dora R-III, FY23Scott Co. Central $15,540; Mound City R-II $15,525; Clarkton Schools $15,031; Drexel R-IV $14,479; Orrick R-XI $14,478; Dora R-III $14,398; South Holt R-1 $14,136; Worth County R-III $13,695; Buchanan County R-IV $13,248; Walnut Grove R-V $11,470; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k12k14k16kScott Co. Central$15,540Mound City R-II$15,525Clarkton Schools$15,031Drexel R-IV$14,479Orrick R-XI$14,478Dora R-III$14,398South Holt R-1$14,136Worth County R-III$13,695Buchanan County R-IV$13,248Walnut Grove R-V$11,470State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dora R-III, FY23Scott Co. Central $15,540; Mound City R-II $15,525; Clarkton Schools $15,031; Drexel R-IV $14,479; Orrick R-XI $14,478; Dora R-III $14,398; South Holt R-1 $14,136; Worth County R-III $13,695; Buchanan County R-IV $13,248; Walnut Grove R-V $11,470; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k12k14k16kScott Co. Central$15,540Mound City R-II$15,525Clarkton Schools$15,031Drexel R-IV$14,479Orrick R-XI$14,478Dora R-III$14,398South Holt R-1$14,136Worth County R-III$13,695Buchanan County R-IV$13,248Walnut Grove R-V$11,470State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dora R-III, FY23Scott Co. Central $15,540; Mound City R-II $15,525; Clarkton Schools $15,031; Drexel R-IV $14,479; Orrick R-XI $14,478; Dora R-III $14,398; South Holt R-1 $14,136; Worth County R-III $13,695; Buchanan County R-IV $13,248; Walnut Grove R-V $11,470; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k12k14k16kScott Co. Central$15,540Mound City R-II$15,525Clarkton Schools$15,031Drexel R-IV$14,479Orrick R-XI$14,478Dora R-III$14,398South Holt R-1$14,136Worth County R-III$13,695Buchanan County R-IV$13,248Walnut Grove R-V$11,470State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dora R-III, FY23Scott Co. Central $15,540; Mound City R-II $15,525; Clarkton Schools $15,031; Drexel R-IV $14,479; Orrick R-XI $14,478; Dora R-III $14,398; South Holt R-1 $14,136; Worth County R-III $13,695; Buchanan County R-IV $13,248; Walnut Grove R-V $11,470; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k12k14k16kScott Co. Central$15,540Mound City R-II$15,525Clarkton Schools$15,031Drexel R-IV$14,479Orrick R-XI$14,478Dora R-III$14,398South Holt R-1$14,136Worth County R-III$13,695Buchanan County R-IV$13,248Walnut Grove R-V$11,470State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$5,128,000 in revenue: 34.8% state, 33.9% local and 31.3% federal. Total spending including $428,000 of capital outlay was $4,558,000, or $16,049 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dora R-III revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,783,000; Local $1,740,000; Federal $1,605,000; total $5,128,000.
  • State$1,783,000 35%
  • Local$1,740,000 34%
  • Federal$1,605,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

284 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 307 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dora R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 284, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232842023-243012024-25307
Dora R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 284, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232842023-243012024-25307
Dora R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 284, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232842023-243012024-25307
Dora R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 284, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232842023-243012024-25307

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328429.19.8
2023-2430129.710.1
2024-2530726.811.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,284,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,521 per student

Dora R-III booked $1,284,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,154 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$880,00068.5%
Special education$218,00017.0%
Vocational$110,0008.6%
Other programs$76,0005.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,445 in 2018-19, $3,671 in 2019-20, $3,826 in 2020-21, $3,879 in 2021-22, $4,521 in 2022-23.

Dora R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,671, 2020-21: $3,826, 2021-22: $3,879, 2022-23: $4,52102k4k6k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,6712020-21$3,8262021-22$3,8792022-23$4,521
Dora R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,671, 2020-21: $3,826, 2021-22: $3,879, 2022-23: $4,52102k4k6k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,6712020-21$3,8262021-22$3,8792022-23$4,521
Dora R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,671, 2020-21: $3,826, 2021-22: $3,879, 2022-23: $4,52102k4k6k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,6712020-21$3,8262021-22$3,8792022-23$4,521
Dora R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,671, 2020-21: $3,826, 2021-22: $3,879, 2022-23: $4,52102k4k6k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,6712020-21$3,8262021-22$3,8792022-23$4,521

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dora R-III scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%43.2%138
Math40-44%39.2%135

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 26 students in Dora R-III's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2667,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 147 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dora Elementary14712.736.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dora High16010.530.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dora R-III

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dora R-III

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentDora R-III ranks 151 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,398).#151 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriDora R-III is the number 383 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 284 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#383 of 558
  3. Clarkton SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 290 students in fall 2022, $15,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,031
  4. South Holt R-1 School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 280 students in fall 2022, $14,136 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,136
  5. Compare Dora R-III with Clarkton SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dora High, its largest high school160 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.160
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriDora R-III spent $44,154 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$44,154
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dora R-III

  1. How many schools and students are in Dora R-III?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 307 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dora R-III spend per student?
    $14,398 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,439 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dora R-III's money come from?
    $5,128,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.8% state, 33.9% local and 31.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dora R-III live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 78 of the 247 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dora R-III spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,284,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,521 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,154 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dora R-III do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dora R-III scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dora R-III?
    80% or more of the 26 students in Dora R-III's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dora R-III's NCES district ID?
    2910950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25