Southwest Livingston Co. R-I

Public school district · Livingston County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2928680

Southwest Livingston Co. R-I spent $12,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 179 students in 2024-25; 40.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,116 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southwest Livingston Co. R-I in enrollment (181 to 191 students) and Southwest Livingston Co. R-I itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Southwest Livingston Co. R-I, FY23Delasalle Charter School $23,877; Hurley R-I $18,075; Tri-County R-Vii $17,386; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Linn Co. R-I $15,653; Couch R-I $15,464; Madison C-3 $13,524; Southwest Livingston Co. R-I $12,103; Leopold R-III $12,022; Kelso C-7 $9,597; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kDelasalle Charter School$23,877Hurley R-I$18,075Tri-County R-Vii$17,386Miller Co. R-III$16,939Linn Co. R-I$15,653Couch R-I$15,464Madison C-3$13,524Southwest Livingston Co. R-I$12,103Leopold R-III$12,022Kelso C-7$9,597State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Southwest Livingston Co. R-I, FY23Delasalle Charter School $23,877; Hurley R-I $18,075; Tri-County R-Vii $17,386; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Linn Co. R-I $15,653; Couch R-I $15,464; Madison C-3 $13,524; Southwest Livingston Co. R-I $12,103; Leopold R-III $12,022; Kelso C-7 $9,597; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kDelasalle Charter School$23,877Hurley R-I$18,075Tri-County R-Vii$17,386Miller Co. R-III$16,939Linn Co. R-I$15,653Couch R-I$15,464Madison C-3$13,524Southwest Livingston Co. R-I$12,103Leopold R-III$12,022Kelso C-7$9,597State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Southwest Livingston Co. R-I, FY23Delasalle Charter School $23,877; Hurley R-I $18,075; Tri-County R-Vii $17,386; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Linn Co. R-I $15,653; Couch R-I $15,464; Madison C-3 $13,524; Southwest Livingston Co. R-I $12,103; Leopold R-III $12,022; Kelso C-7 $9,597; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kDelasalle Charter School$23,877Hurley R-I$18,075Tri-County R-Vii$17,386Miller Co. R-III$16,939Linn Co. R-I$15,653Couch R-I$15,464Madison C-3$13,524Southwest Livingston Co. R-I$12,103Leopold R-III$12,022Kelso C-7$9,597State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Southwest Livingston Co. R-I, FY23Delasalle Charter School $23,877; Hurley R-I $18,075; Tri-County R-Vii $17,386; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Linn Co. R-I $15,653; Couch R-I $15,464; Madison C-3 $13,524; Southwest Livingston Co. R-I $12,103; Leopold R-III $12,022; Kelso C-7 $9,597; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kDelasalle Charter School$23,877Hurley R-I$18,075Tri-County R-Vii$17,386Miller Co. R-III$16,939Linn Co. R-I$15,653Couch R-I$15,464Madison C-3$13,524Southwest Livingston Co. R-I$12,103Leopold R-III$12,022Kelso C-7$9,597State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$2,708,000 in revenue: 40.1% state, 44.2% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $179,000 of capital outlay was $2,488,000, or $13,522 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southwest Livingston Co. R-I revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,086,000; Local $1,196,000; Federal $426,000; total $2,708,000.
  • State$1,086,000 40%
  • Local$1,196,000 44%
  • Federal$426,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

184 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southwest Livingston Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231842023-241722024-25179
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231842023-241722024-25179
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231842023-241722024-25179
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231842023-241722024-25179

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318417.510.5
2023-2417216.010.8
2024-2517915.011.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$758,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,120 per student

Southwest Livingston Co. R-I booked $758,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,314 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$638,00084.2%
Special education$42,0005.5%
Vocational$24,0003.2%
Other programs$54,0007.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,922 in 2018-19, $4,080 in 2019-20, $3,551 in 2020-21, $3,523 in 2021-22, $4,120 in 2022-23.

Southwest Livingston Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,922, 2019-20: $4,080, 2020-21: $3,551, 2021-22: $3,523, 2022-23: $4,12002k4k6k2018-19$3,9222019-20$4,0802020-21$3,5512021-22$3,5232022-23$4,120
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,922, 2019-20: $4,080, 2020-21: $3,551, 2021-22: $3,523, 2022-23: $4,12002k4k6k2018-19$3,9222019-20$4,0802020-21$3,5512021-22$3,5232022-23$4,120
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,922, 2019-20: $4,080, 2020-21: $3,551, 2021-22: $3,523, 2022-23: $4,12002k4k6k2018-19$3,9222019-20$4,0802020-21$3,5512021-22$3,5232022-23$4,120
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,922, 2019-20: $4,080, 2020-21: $3,551, 2021-22: $3,523, 2022-23: $4,12002k4k6k2018-19$3,9222019-20$4,0802020-21$3,5512021-22$3,5232022-23$4,120

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%43.2%87
Math20-24%39.2%90

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate50% or more89.3%
Students in the class1467,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 90 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southwest Livingston Co R-1 Elementary9012.448.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 89 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southwest Livingston Co R-1 High School8911.544.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southwest Livingston Co. R-I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southwest Livingston Co. R-I

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentSouthwest Livingston Co. R-I ranks 264 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,103).#264 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriSouthwest Livingston Co. R-I is the number 448 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 184 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#448 of 558
  3. Delasalle Charter SchoolThe next larger Missouri district: 187 students in fall 2022, $23,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,877
  4. Couch R-IThe next smaller Missouri district: 183 students in fall 2022, $15,464 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,464
  5. Compare Southwest Livingston Co. R-I with Delasalle Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southwest Livingston Co R-1 High School, its largest high school89 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.89
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriSouthwest Livingston Co. R-I spent $43,314 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$43,314
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southwest Livingston Co. R-I

  1. How many schools and students are in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 179 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southwest Livingston Co. R-I spend per student?
    $12,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,116 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southwest Livingston Co. R-I's money come from?
    $2,708,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.1% state, 44.2% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 34 of the 191 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southwest Livingston Co. R-I spend on teacher salaries?
    $758,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,120 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,314 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Southwest Livingston Co. R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southwest Livingston Co. R-I's NCES district ID?
    2928680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25