Lisbon Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Lisbon Comm School District (district ID 1917250)

Public school district · Linn County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1917250

Lisbon Community Schools spent $12,102 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 762 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,474 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lisbon Community Schools in enrollment (705 to 729 students) and Lisbon Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Lisbon Community Schools, FY23IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kIKM-Manning Comm$14,038Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Lisbon Community Schools, FY23IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kIKM-Manning Comm$14,038Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Lisbon Community Schools, FY23IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kIKM-Manning Comm$14,038Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Lisbon Community Schools, FY23IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kIKM-Manning Comm$14,038Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$13,634,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 51.6% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $635,000 of capital outlay was $12,407,000, or $17,256 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lisbon Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,001,000; Local $7,030,000; Federal $603,000; total $13,634,000.
  • State$6,001,000 44%
  • Local$7,030,000 52%
  • Federal$603,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

719 students in 2022-23, 759 students in 2023-24, 762 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lisbon Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 719, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76202004006008002022-237192023-247592024-25762
Lisbon Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 719, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76202004006008002022-237192023-247592024-25762
Lisbon Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 719, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76202004006008002022-237192023-247592024-25762
Lisbon Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 719, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76202004006008002022-237192023-247592024-25762

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371951.014.1
2023-2475955.113.8
2024-2576255.913.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,080,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,284 per student

Lisbon Community Schools booked $3,080,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 51 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,098 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,414,00078.4%
Special education$305,0009.9%
Vocational$45,0001.5%
Other programs$316,00010.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,956 in 2018-19, $3,791 in 2019-20, $3,917 in 2020-21, $4,143 in 2021-22, $4,284 in 2022-23.

Lisbon Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,143, 2022-23: $4,28402k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$3,7912020-21$3,9172021-22$4,1432022-23$4,284
Lisbon Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,143, 2022-23: $4,28402k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$3,7912020-21$3,9172021-22$4,1432022-23$4,284
Lisbon Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,143, 2022-23: $4,28402k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$3,7912020-21$3,9172021-22$4,1432022-23$4,284
Lisbon Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,143, 2022-23: $4,28402k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$3,7912020-21$3,9172021-22$4,1432022-23$4,284

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lisbon Community Schools scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 78% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts82%69.7%433
Math78%63.8%433

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 43 students in Lisbon Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.5%
Students in the class4338,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 461 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lisbon Elementary School46114.411.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lisbon Secondary30112.615.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lisbon Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lisbon Community Schools

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentLisbon Community Schools ranks 168 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,102).#168 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaLisbon Community Schools is the number 173 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 719 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#173 of 328
  3. Colfax-Mingo Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 724 students in fall 2022, $13,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,637
  4. Lawton-Bronson Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 718 students in fall 2022, $11,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,483
  5. Compare Lisbon Community Schools with Colfax-Mingo Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lisbon Secondary, its largest high school301 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.301
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaLisbon Community Schools spent $60,098 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$60,098
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lisbon Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lisbon Community Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 762 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lisbon Community Schools spend per student?
    $12,102 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,474 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lisbon Community Schools' money come from?
    $13,634,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 51.6% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lisbon Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 639 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lisbon Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,080,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,284 per student. Divided by the 51 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,098 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lisbon Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lisbon Community Schools scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 78% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lisbon Community Schools?
    90% or more of the 43 students in Lisbon Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lisbon Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1917250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25