Maries Co. R-II

Public school district · Maries County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900001

Maries Co. R-II spent $10,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 680 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,465 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maries Co. R-II in enrollment (715 to 744 students) and Maries Co. R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Maries Co. R-II, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; Seymour R-II $13,372; East Buchanan Co. C-1 $12,853; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Hickory Co. R-I $10,644; Louisiana R-II $10,508; Adrian R3 $10,290; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246Seymour R-II$13,372East Buchanan Co. C-1$12,853Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Hickory Co. R-I$10,644Louisiana R-II$10,508Adrian R3$10,290State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Maries Co. R-II, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; Seymour R-II $13,372; East Buchanan Co. C-1 $12,853; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Hickory Co. R-I $10,644; Louisiana R-II $10,508; Adrian R3 $10,290; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246Seymour R-II$13,372East Buchanan Co. C-1$12,853Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Hickory Co. R-I$10,644Louisiana R-II$10,508Adrian R3$10,290State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Maries Co. R-II, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; Seymour R-II $13,372; East Buchanan Co. C-1 $12,853; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Hickory Co. R-I $10,644; Louisiana R-II $10,508; Adrian R3 $10,290; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246Seymour R-II$13,372East Buchanan Co. C-1$12,853Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Hickory Co. R-I$10,644Louisiana R-II$10,508Adrian R3$10,290State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Maries Co. R-II, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; Seymour R-II $13,372; East Buchanan Co. C-1 $12,853; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Hickory Co. R-I $10,644; Louisiana R-II $10,508; Adrian R3 $10,290; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246Seymour R-II$13,372East Buchanan Co. C-1$12,853Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Hickory Co. R-I$10,644Louisiana R-II$10,508Adrian R3$10,290State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$9,593,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 50.4% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $253,000 of capital outlay was $8,424,000, or $11,540 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Maries Co. R-II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,244,000; Local $4,839,000; Federal $1,510,000; total $9,593,000.
  • State$3,244,000 34%
  • Local$4,839,000 50%
  • Federal$1,510,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

730 students in 2022-23, 692 students in 2023-24, 680 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Maries Co. R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 730, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-237302023-246922024-25680
Maries Co. R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 730, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-237302023-246922024-25680
Maries Co. R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 730, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-237302023-246922024-25680
Maries Co. R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 730, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-237302023-246922024-25680

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373060.812.0
2023-2469259.011.7
2024-2568063.010.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,870,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,932 per student

Maries Co. R-II booked $2,870,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,204 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,081,00072.5%
Special education$336,00011.7%
Vocational$208,0007.2%
Other programs$245,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,667 in 2018-19, $3,371 in 2019-20, $3,424 in 2020-21, $3,516 in 2021-22, $3,932 in 2022-23.

Maries Co. R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,371, 2020-21: $3,424, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,93201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,3712020-21$3,4242021-22$3,5162022-23$3,932
Maries Co. R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,371, 2020-21: $3,424, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,93201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,3712020-21$3,4242021-22$3,5162022-23$3,932
Maries Co. R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,371, 2020-21: $3,424, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,93201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,3712020-21$3,4242021-22$3,5162022-23$3,932
Maries Co. R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,371, 2020-21: $3,424, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,93201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,3712020-21$3,4242021-22$3,5162022-23$3,932

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Maries Co. R-II scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%43.2%364
Math36%39.2%349

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 73 students in Maries Co. R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.3%
Students in the class7367,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belle Elementary25910.539.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maries Co. Middle19310.635.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 228 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belle High22811.334.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Maries Co. R-II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Maries Co. R-II

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMaries Co. R-II ranks 343 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,771).#343 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriMaries Co. R-II is the number 231 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 730 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#231 of 558
  3. Ash Grove R-IVThe next larger Missouri district: 732 students in fall 2022, $11,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,723
  4. Hickory Co. R-IThe next smaller Missouri district: 727 students in fall 2022, $10,644 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,644
  5. Compare Maries Co. R-II with Ash Grove R-IVEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Belle High, its largest high school228 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.228
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriMaries Co. R-II spent $47,204 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$47,204
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Maries Co. R-II

  1. How many schools and students are in Maries Co. R-II?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 680 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Maries Co. R-II spend per student?
    $10,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,465 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Maries Co. R-II's money come from?
    $9,593,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 50.4% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Maries Co. R-II live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 143 of the 765 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Maries Co. R-II spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,870,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,932 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,204 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Maries Co. R-II do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Maries Co. R-II scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Maries Co. R-II?
    90-94% of the 73 students in Maries Co. R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Maries Co. R-II's NCES district ID?
    2900001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25