Macon Co. R-IV

Public school district · Macon County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2921880

Macon Co. R-IV spent $21,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 91 students in 2024-25; 37.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,846 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Macon Co. R-IV in enrollment (87 to 104 students) and Macon Co. R-IV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Macon Co. R-IV, FY23Cooper Co. R-IV $29,826; Lutie R-Vi $24,602; Macon Co. R-IV $21,463; Hope Leadership Academy $18,950; Ballard R-II $18,490; Belleview R-III $17,538; Cainsville R-I $17,135; Leesville R-Ix $15,945; Skyline R-II $14,667; Plainview R-Viii $13,566; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30k35kCooper Co. R-IV$29,826Lutie R-Vi$24,602Macon Co. R-IV$21,463Hope Leadership Academy$18,950Ballard R-II$18,490Belleview R-III$17,538Cainsville R-I$17,135Leesville R-Ix$15,945Skyline R-II$14,667Plainview R-Viii$13,566State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Macon Co. R-IV, FY23Cooper Co. R-IV $29,826; Lutie R-Vi $24,602; Macon Co. R-IV $21,463; Hope Leadership Academy $18,950; Ballard R-II $18,490; Belleview R-III $17,538; Cainsville R-I $17,135; Leesville R-Ix $15,945; Skyline R-II $14,667; Plainview R-Viii $13,566; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30k35kCooper Co. R-IV$29,826Lutie R-Vi$24,602Macon Co. R-IV$21,463Hope Leadership Academy$18,950Ballard R-II$18,490Belleview R-III$17,538Cainsville R-I$17,135Leesville R-Ix$15,945Skyline R-II$14,667Plainview R-Viii$13,566State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Macon Co. R-IV, FY23Cooper Co. R-IV $29,826; Lutie R-Vi $24,602; Macon Co. R-IV $21,463; Hope Leadership Academy $18,950; Ballard R-II $18,490; Belleview R-III $17,538; Cainsville R-I $17,135; Leesville R-Ix $15,945; Skyline R-II $14,667; Plainview R-Viii $13,566; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30k35kCooper Co. R-IV$29,826Lutie R-Vi$24,602Macon Co. R-IV$21,463Hope Leadership Academy$18,950Ballard R-II$18,490Belleview R-III$17,538Cainsville R-I$17,135Leesville R-Ix$15,945Skyline R-II$14,667Plainview R-Viii$13,566State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Macon Co. R-IV, FY23Cooper Co. R-IV $29,826; Lutie R-Vi $24,602; Macon Co. R-IV $21,463; Hope Leadership Academy $18,950; Ballard R-II $18,490; Belleview R-III $17,538; Cainsville R-I $17,135; Leesville R-Ix $15,945; Skyline R-II $14,667; Plainview R-Viii $13,566; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30k35kCooper Co. R-IV$29,826Lutie R-Vi$24,602Macon Co. R-IV$21,463Hope Leadership Academy$18,950Ballard R-II$18,490Belleview R-III$17,538Cainsville R-I$17,135Leesville R-Ix$15,945Skyline R-II$14,667Plainview R-Viii$13,566State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$2,169,000 in revenue: 37.8% state, 49.2% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $193,000 of capital outlay was $2,251,000, or $23,695 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Macon Co. R-IV revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $819,000; Local $1,068,000; Federal $282,000; total $2,169,000.
  • State$819,000 38%
  • Local$1,068,000 49%
  • Federal$282,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

95 students in 2022-23, 91 students in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Macon Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 91, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23952023-24912024-2591
Macon Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 91, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23952023-24912024-2591
Macon Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 91, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23952023-24912024-2591
Macon Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 91, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23952023-24912024-2591

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239516.75.7
2023-249117.05.4
2024-259117.55.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Macon Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-49%43.2%47
Math50-59%39.2%43

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 7 students in Macon Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate50% or more89.3%
Students in the class767,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 47 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macon Co. Elementary475.242.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macon Co. High445.254.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Macon Co. R-IV

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Macon Co. R-IV

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMacon Co. R-IV ranks 33 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,463).#33 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriMacon Co. R-IV is the number 510 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 95 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#510 of 558
  3. Cainsville R-IThe next larger Missouri district: 96 students in fall 2022, $17,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,135
  4. Belleview R-IIIThe next smaller Missouri district: 93 students in fall 2022, $17,538 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,538
  5. Compare Macon Co. R-IV with Cainsville R-IEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Macon Co. High, its largest high school44 students in 2024-25, 5.2 per teacher.44
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Macon Co. R-IV

  1. How many schools and students are in Macon Co. R-IV?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 91 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Macon Co. R-IV spend per student?
    $21,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,846 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Macon Co. R-IV's money come from?
    $2,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.8% state, 49.2% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Macon Co. R-IV live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 156 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Macon Co. R-IV do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Macon Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Macon Co. R-IV?
    50% or more of the 7 students in Macon Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Macon Co. R-IV's NCES district ID?
    2921880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25