South Pemiscot County R-V School District
Listed by NCES as South Pemiscot Co. R-V (district ID 2928530)
Public school district · Pemiscot County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2928530
South Pemiscot County R-V School District spent $11,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 578 students in 2024-25; 34.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,236 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Pemiscot County R-V in enrollment (590 to 616 students) and South Pemiscot County R-V itself.
Where the money came from
$8,872,000 in revenue: 34.1% state, 32.3% local and 33.6% federal. Total spending including $809,000 of capital outlay was $8,059,000, or $13,343 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,025,000 34%
- Local$2,865,000 32%
- Federal$2,982,000 34%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
604 students in 2022-23, 539 students in 2023-24, 578 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 604 | 48.8 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 539 | 48.8 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 578 | 43.8 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,523,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,177 per student
South Pemiscot County R-V School District booked $2,523,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 49 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,754 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,281,000 | 90.4% |
| Vocational | $53,000 | 2.1% |
| Other programs | $189,000 | 7.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,753 in 2018-19, $3,312 in 2019-20, $3,441 in 2020-21, $3,697 in 2021-22, $4,177 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Pemiscot County R-V School District scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 17% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 43.2% | 285 |
| Math | 17% | 39.2% | 283 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in South Pemiscot County R-V School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 315 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary | 235 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East Elementary | 80 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 263 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Pemiscot High | 263 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South Pemiscot County R-V School District
- Website: southpemiscot.com
- Phone: (573) 695-4426
- Office: 611 Beasley Rd, Steele, MO 63877
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Pemiscot County R-V School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentSouth Pemiscot County R-V School District ranks 274 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,858).#274 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriSouth Pemiscot County R-V School District is the number 270 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 604 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#270 of 558
- Fordland R-IIIThe next larger Missouri district: 610 students in fall 2022, $11,649 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,649
- Hayti R-ll School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 603 students in fall 2022, $13,650 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,650
- Compare South Pemiscot County R-V School District with Fordland R-IIIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Pemiscot High, its largest high school263 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.263
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriSouth Pemiscot County R-V School District spent $51,754 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$51,754
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Pemiscot County R-V School District
How many schools and students are in South Pemiscot County R-V School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 578 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South Pemiscot County R-V School District spend per student?
$11,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,236 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does South Pemiscot County R-V School District's money come from?
$8,872,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.1% state, 32.3% local and 33.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in South Pemiscot County R-V School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 165 of the 545 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does South Pemiscot County R-V School District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,523,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,177 per student. Divided by the 49 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,754 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in South Pemiscot County R-V School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Pemiscot County R-V School District scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 17% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South Pemiscot County R-V School District?
90% or more of the 40 students in South Pemiscot County R-V School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South Pemiscot County R-V School District's NCES district ID?
2928530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25