Shining Rock Classical Academy

Public school district · Haywood County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700389

Shining Rock Classical Academy spent $9,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 616 students in 2024-25; 69.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shining Rock Classical Academy in enrollment (594 to 616 students) and Shining Rock Classical Academy itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Shining Rock Classical Academy, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Central Park School For Childr…$13,423Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of S…$10,974The Math and Science Academy o…$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Shining Rock Classical Academy, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Central Park School For Children$13,423Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southp…$10,974The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Shining Rock Classical Academy, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Central Park School For Children$13,423Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southport$10,974The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Shining Rock Classical Academy, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Central Park School For Children$13,423Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southport$10,974The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$6,317,000 in revenue: 69.4% state, 27.1% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $64,000 of capital outlay was $5,642,000, or $9,341 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shining Rock Classical Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,384,000; Local $1,714,000; Federal $219,000; total $6,317,000.
  • State$4,384,000 69%
  • Local$1,714,000 27%
  • Federal$219,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

604 students in 2022-23, 630 students in 2023-24, 616 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shining Rock Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 630, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236042023-246302024-25616
Shining Rock Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 630, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236042023-246302024-25616
Shining Rock Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 630, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236042023-246302024-25616
Shining Rock Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 630, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236042023-246302024-25616

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360447.112.8
2023-2463052.612.0
2024-2561647.313.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,085,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,452 per student

Shining Rock Classical Academy booked $2,085,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,230 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,884,00090.4%
Special education$163,0007.8%
Other programs$38,0001.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,063 in 2018-19, $3,411 in 2019-20, $2,710 in 2020-21, $2,856 in 2021-22, $3,452 in 2022-23.

Shining Rock Classical Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,063, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,856, 2022-23: $3,45201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0632019-20$3,4112020-21$2,7102021-22$2,8562022-23$3,452
Shining Rock Classical Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,063, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,856, 2022-23: $3,45201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0632019-20$3,4112020-21$2,7102021-22$2,8562022-23$3,452
Shining Rock Classical Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,063, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,856, 2022-23: $3,45201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0632019-20$3,4112020-21$2,7102021-22$2,8562022-23$3,452
Shining Rock Classical Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,063, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,856, 2022-23: $3,45201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0632019-20$3,4112020-21$2,7102021-22$2,8562022-23$3,452

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shining Rock Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 52-61% in reading and 42-51% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-61%48%310
Math42-51%50%310

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 616 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shining Rock Classical Academy61613.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shining Rock Classical Academy

  • Phone: (828) 476-5150
  • Office: 2150 Russ Avenue, Waynesville, NC 28786

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shining Rock Classical Academy

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentShining Rock Classical Academy ranks 148 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,235).#148 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaShining Rock Classical Academy is the number 211 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 604 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#211 of 332
  3. Unity Classical Charter SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 606 students in fall 2022, $11,622 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,622
  4. Concord Lake STEAM AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 603 students in fall 2022, $8,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,638
  5. Compare Shining Rock Classical Academy with Unity Classical Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaShining Rock Classical Academy spent $44,230 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$44,230
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shining Rock Classical Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Shining Rock Classical Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 616 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shining Rock Classical Academy spend per student?
    $9,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Shining Rock Classical Academy's money come from?
    $6,317,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.4% state, 27.1% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Shining Rock Classical Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,085,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,452 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,230 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Shining Rock Classical Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shining Rock Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 52-61% in reading and 42-51% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Shining Rock Classical Academy's NCES district ID?
    3700389. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25