Hazelwood
Public school district · St. Louis County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2913830
Hazelwood spent $13,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 31 schools enrolled 16,321 students in 2024-25; 24.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,941 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hazelwood in enrollment (14,406 to 18,321 students) and Hazelwood itself.
Where the money came from
$273,342,000 in revenue: 24.0% state, 68.0% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $19,500,000 of capital outlay was $255,150,000, or $15,839 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$65,506,000 24%
- Local$185,845,000 68%
- Federal$21,991,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,109 students in 2022-23, 16,262 students in 2023-24, 16,321 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,109 | 1087.8 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 16,262 | 1039.8 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 16,321 | 982.3 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$81,301,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,047 per student
Hazelwood booked $81,301,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,096 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,197 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $67,376,000 | 82.9% |
| Special education | $3,011,000 | 3.7% |
| Vocational | $2,614,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $8,300,000 | 10.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,273 in 2018-19, $4,460 in 2019-20, $4,764 in 2020-21, $4,818 in 2021-22, $5,047 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hazelwood scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 19% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 43.2% | 8,503 |
| Math | 19% | 39.2% | 8,401 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 1,263 students in Hazelwood's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,263 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
19 elementary schools, 7,486 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccurdy Elementary | 538 | 19.2 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Barrington Elementary | 515 | 16.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Walker Elementary | 508 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Jury Elementary | 480 | 18.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cold Water Elementary | 449 | 16.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Brown Elementary | 441 | 15.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Grannemann Elementary | 438 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcnair Elementary | 417 | 18.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Russell Elementary | 373 | 13.7 | 37.4% | Not Title I |
| Lusher Elementary | 371 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Arrowpoint Elementary | 371 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Armstrong Elementary | 361 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townsend Elementary | 351 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Keeven Elementary | 331 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Larimore Elementary | 330 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawson Elementary | 316 | 16.5 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Jamestown Elementary | 314 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Garrett Elementary | 309 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Twillman Elementary | 273 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 3,546 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Middle | 770 | 20.0 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| West Middle | 724 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| North Middle | 702 | 19.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Central Middle | 692 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Southeast Middle | 491 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East Middle | 167 | 5.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 5,022 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood West High | 1,994 | 20.2 | 47.0% | Not Title I |
| Hazelwood Central High | 1,718 | 27.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Hazelwood East High | 1,310 | 25.5 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 267 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Early Childhood Center | 113 | 7.3 | 49.0% | Not Title I |
| East Early Childhood Center | 86 | 5.9 | 96.5% | Not Title I |
| West Early Childhood Center | 68 | 7.6 | 95.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Jana Elementary
School in Florissant; 419 students; 14.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Hazelwood
- Website: hazelwood.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (314) 953-5005
- Office: 15955 New Halls Ferry Rd, Florissant, MO 63031
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hazelwood
- Missouri districts by spending per studentHazelwood ranks 32 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,977).#32 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriHazelwood is the number 11 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 16,109 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 558
- Fort Zumwalt School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 17,060 students in fall 2022, $13,648 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,648
- Blue Springs School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 14,595 students in fall 2022, $12,950 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,950
- Compare Hazelwood with Fort Zumwalt School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hazelwood West High, its largest high school1,994 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,994
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriHazelwood spent $74,197 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$74,197
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hazelwood
How many schools and students are in Hazelwood?
31 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high, 3 other), enrolling 16,321 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hazelwood spend per student?
$13,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,941 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hazelwood's money come from?
$273,342,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.0% state, 68.0% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hazelwood live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,213 of the 19,979 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hazelwood spend on teacher salaries?
$81,301,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,047 per student. Divided by the 1,096 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,197 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hazelwood do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hazelwood scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 19% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hazelwood?
82% of the 1,263 students in Hazelwood's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hazelwood's NCES district ID?
2913830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25