West Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Hazelwood, Missouri

West Early Childhood Center in Hazelwood, Missouri enrolled 68 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 7.6 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

92 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 68 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.1 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at West Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23922023-24712024-2568
Students enrolled at West Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23922023-24712024-2568
Students enrolled at West Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23922023-24712024-2568
Students enrolled at West Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23922023-24712024-2568
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23929.110.1
2023-24719.07.9
2024-25689.07.6

7.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 7.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 7.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 7.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 7.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

67.6% of students were Black, 25.0% White, 4.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black67.6%
  2. White25.0%
  3. Hispanic4.4%
  4. Asian1.5%
  5. Two or more races1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Hazelwood

2 public schools of this kind in Hazelwood report 2024-25 enrollment; West Early Childhood Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Education Center124not reported50.0%
West Early Childhood Center687.695.6%

All public schools in Hazelwood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Early Childhood Center

  1. Early Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 124 students (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. PATTONVILLE Early CHolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 205 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare West Early Childhood Center with Early Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hazelwood spends per student$13,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,977
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriWest Early Childhood Center is the number 79 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#79 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher7.6 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.7.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend West Early Childhood Center?
    68 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 92 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Hazelwood, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Early Childhood Center?
    7.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    West Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is West Early Childhood Center in?
    Hazelwood, NCES district ID 2913830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291383003204 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22