Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Mountain Iron-Buhl School District (district ID 2700001)

Public school district · St. Louis County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700001

Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools spent $13,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 637 students in 2024-25; 74.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,393 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools in enrollment (615 to 622 students) and Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools, FY23Harvest Best Academy $24,582; Yellow Medicine East Schools $16,216; Fosston Public Schools $15,098; Madelia Public Schools $14,985; Lewiston Altura ISD 857 $14,691; Breckenridge $14,318; Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools $13,976; Russell Tyler Ruthton Public Schools #2902 $13,795; Twin Cities German Immersion School $12,429; Bluesky Charter School $12,057; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25k30kHarvest Best Academy$24,582Yellow Medicine East Schools$16,216Fosston Public Schools$15,098Madelia Public Schools$14,985Lewiston Altura ISD 857$14,691Breckenridge$14,318Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Scho…$13,976Russell Tyler Ruthton Public S…$13,795Twin Cities German Immersion S…$12,429Bluesky Charter School$12,057State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools, FY23Harvest Best Academy $24,582; Yellow Medicine East Schools $16,216; Fosston Public Schools $15,098; Madelia Public Schools $14,985; Lewiston Altura ISD 857 $14,691; Breckenridge $14,318; Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools $13,976; Russell Tyler Ruthton Public Schools #2902 $13,795; Twin Cities German Immersion School $12,429; Bluesky Charter School $12,057; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25k30kHarvest Best Academy$24,582Yellow Medicine East Schools$16,216Fosston Public Schools$15,098Madelia Public Schools$14,985Lewiston Altura ISD 857$14,691Breckenridge$14,318Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools$13,976Russell Tyler Ruthton Public School…$13,795Twin Cities German Immersion School$12,429Bluesky Charter School$12,057State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools, FY23Harvest Best Academy $24,582; Yellow Medicine East Schools $16,216; Fosston Public Schools $15,098; Madelia Public Schools $14,985; Lewiston Altura ISD 857 $14,691; Breckenridge $14,318; Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools $13,976; Russell Tyler Ruthton Public Schools #2902 $13,795; Twin Cities German Immersion School $12,429; Bluesky Charter School $12,057; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30kHarvest Best Academy$24,582Yellow Medicine East Schools$16,216Fosston Public Schools$15,098Madelia Public Schools$14,985Lewiston Altura ISD 857$14,691Breckenridge$14,318Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools$13,976Russell Tyler Ruthton Public Schools #2902$13,795Twin Cities German Immersion School$12,429Bluesky Charter School$12,057State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools, FY23Harvest Best Academy $24,582; Yellow Medicine East Schools $16,216; Fosston Public Schools $15,098; Madelia Public Schools $14,985; Lewiston Altura ISD 857 $14,691; Breckenridge $14,318; Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools $13,976; Russell Tyler Ruthton Public Schools #2902 $13,795; Twin Cities German Immersion School $12,429; Bluesky Charter School $12,057; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30kHarvest Best Academy$24,582Yellow Medicine East Schools$16,216Fosston Public Schools$15,098Madelia Public Schools$14,985Lewiston Altura ISD 857$14,691Breckenridge$14,318Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools$13,976Russell Tyler Ruthton Public Schools #2…$13,795Twin Cities German Immersion School$12,429Bluesky Charter School$12,057State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$11,188,000 in revenue: 74.5% state, 19.6% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $372,000 of capital outlay was $10,830,000, or $17,524 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,338,000; Local $2,189,000; Federal $661,000; total $11,188,000.
  • State$8,338,000 75%
  • Local$2,189,000 20%
  • Federal$661,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

618 students in 2022-23, 591 students in 2023-24, 637 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 618, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236182023-245912024-25637
Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 618, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236182023-245912024-25637
Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 618, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236182023-245912024-25637
Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 618, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236182023-245912024-25637

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361837.616.4
2023-2459142.014.1
2024-2563739.016.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,481,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,015 per student

Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools booked $2,481,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,483 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,009,00081.0%
Special education$300,00012.1%
Vocational$172,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,241 in 2018-19, $3,936 in 2019-20, $4,346 in 2020-21, $4,388 in 2021-22, $4,015 in 2022-23.

Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,241, 2019-20: $3,936, 2020-21: $4,346, 2021-22: $4,388, 2022-23: $4,01502k4k6k2018-19$4,2412019-20$3,9362020-21$4,3462021-22$4,3882022-23$4,015
Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,241, 2019-20: $3,936, 2020-21: $4,346, 2021-22: $4,388, 2022-23: $4,01502k4k6k2018-19$4,2412019-20$3,9362020-21$4,3462021-22$4,3882022-23$4,015
Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,241, 2019-20: $3,936, 2020-21: $4,346, 2021-22: $4,388, 2022-23: $4,01502k4k6k2018-19$4,2412019-20$3,9362020-21$4,3462021-22$4,3882022-23$4,015
Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,241, 2019-20: $3,936, 2020-21: $4,346, 2021-22: $4,388, 2022-23: $4,01502k4k6k2018-19$4,2412019-20$3,9362020-21$4,3462021-22$4,3882022-23$4,015

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 37% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%51.1%297
Math37%44.8%287

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 38 students in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.3%
Students in the class3869,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Merritt Elementary35415.636.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain Iron-Buhl Secondary28317.329.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools ranks 238 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,976).#238 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools is the number 252 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 618 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#252 of 543
  3. Bluesky Charter SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 619 students in fall 2022, $12,057 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,057
  4. Harvest Best AcademyThe next smaller Minnesota district: 617 students in fall 2022, $24,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,582
  5. Compare Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools with Bluesky Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mountain Iron-Buhl Secondary, its largest high school283 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.283
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaMountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools spent $60,483 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$60,483
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 637 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,393 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools' money come from?
    $11,188,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.5% state, 19.6% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 657 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,481,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,015 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,483 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 37% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 38 students in Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mountain Iron-Buhl Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2700001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25