- Enrollment
- 1,994
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · St Louis, MO
Larimore Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Larimore Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Larimore Elem. earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #32 of 65
- schools in St Louis · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 98.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Larimore Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Larimore Elem. ranks #32 of 65 schools in St Louis, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Larimore Elem. held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.8 → 26.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 291383000630 · St Louis, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
330 enr · 12.7:1 · 98.2% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Hazelwood West High (1,994 students)
Larimore Elem. held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.8 → 26.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Larimore Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hazelwood West
Hazelwood West High
1,994 students
- Hazelwood Cent
Hazelwood Central High
1,718 students
- Hazelwood East
Hazelwood East High
1,310 students
- Northwest Midd 770
Northwest Middle
770 students
- West Middle 724
West Middle
724 students
- This school 330
Larimore Elem.
330 students
What this shows Larimore Elem. reports 330 students on the CCD universe file.
How Larimore Elem. compares
Larimore Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 1% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.2% | ▲ 113% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 330 | top 47% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 93.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.7, Larimore Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Hazelwood reports $13,977 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Larimore Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood West High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hazelwood Central High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hazelwood East High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northwest Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Larimore Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,718
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,310
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 770
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 724
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~330 students)
Frequently asked questions about Larimore Elem.
How many students attend Larimore Elem.?
Larimore Elem. has 330 students enrolled. It is a public school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 345 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Larimore Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Larimore Elem. is 12.7:1, which is 1% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Larimore Elem.?
98.2% of students at Larimore Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Larimore Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Larimore Elem. is African American at 93.9% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Larimore Elem.?
Larimore Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Larimore Elem. rank among schools in St Louis?
By Resource Investment Index, Larimore Elem. ranks #32 of 65 schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in St Louis on the city page.
What other schools are in Hazelwood?
Besides Larimore Elem., Hazelwood also operates Hazelwood West High (1,994 students), Hazelwood Central High (1,718 students), and Hazelwood East High (1,310 students). See the Hazelwood district page for the complete list.