Scott Co. R-IV

Public school district · Scott County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2904890

Scott Co. R-IV spent $10,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 902 students in 2024-25; 39.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,980 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scott Co. R-IV in enrollment (898 to 960 students) and Scott Co. R-IV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; Dixon R-I $10,386; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District…$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680Dixon R-I$10,386State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; Dixon R-I $10,386; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680Dixon R-I$10,386State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; Dixon R-I $10,386; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680Dixon R-I$10,386State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; Dixon R-I $10,386; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680Dixon R-I$10,386State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$11,983,000 in revenue: 39.5% state, 45.7% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $4,396,000 of capital outlay was $14,846,000, or $16,085 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Scott Co. R-IV revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,731,000; Local $5,475,000; Federal $1,777,000; total $11,983,000.
  • State$4,731,000 39%
  • Local$5,475,000 46%
  • Federal$1,777,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

923 students in 2022-23, 912 students in 2023-24, 902 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Scott Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 923, 2023-24: 912, 2024-25: 90202505007501k2022-239232023-249122024-25902
Scott Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 923, 2023-24: 912, 2024-25: 90202505007501k2022-239232023-249122024-25902
Scott Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 923, 2023-24: 912, 2024-25: 90202505007501k2022-239232023-249122024-25902
Scott Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 923, 2023-24: 912, 2024-25: 90202505007501k2022-239232023-249122024-25902

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392369.213.3
2023-2491271.712.7
2024-2590273.912.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,506,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,798 per student

Scott Co. R-IV booked $3,506,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 69 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,687 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,502,00071.4%
Special education$398,00011.4%
Vocational$167,0004.8%
Other programs$439,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,231 in 2018-19, $3,141 in 2019-20, $3,202 in 2020-21, $3,597 in 2021-22, $3,798 in 2022-23.

Scott Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,231, 2019-20: $3,141, 2020-21: $3,202, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2312019-20$3,1412020-21$3,2022021-22$3,5972022-23$3,798
Scott Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,231, 2019-20: $3,141, 2020-21: $3,202, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2312019-20$3,1412020-21$3,2022021-22$3,5972022-23$3,798
Scott Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,231, 2019-20: $3,141, 2020-21: $3,202, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2312019-20$3,1412020-21$3,2022021-22$3,5972022-23$3,798
Scott Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,231, 2019-20: $3,141, 2020-21: $3,202, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2312019-20$3,1412020-21$3,2022021-22$3,5972022-23$3,798

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Scott Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%43.2%473
Math34%39.2%499

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 82 students in Scott Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class8267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 410 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott Co. Elementary41012.739.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott Co. Middle19511.541.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas W. Kelly High29712.034.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Scott Co. R-IV

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Scott Co. R-IV

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentScott Co. R-IV ranks 340 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,798).#340 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriScott Co. R-IV is the number 187 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 923 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#187 of 558
  3. Steelville School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 925 students in fall 2022, $11,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,755
  4. Premier Charter SchoolThe next smaller Missouri district: 918 students in fall 2022, $15,576 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,576
  5. Compare Scott Co. R-IV with Steelville School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Thomas W. Kelly High, its largest high school297 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.297
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriScott Co. R-IV spent $50,687 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$50,687
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Scott Co. R-IV

  1. How many schools and students are in Scott Co. R-IV?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 902 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Scott Co. R-IV spend per student?
    $10,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,980 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Scott Co. R-IV's money come from?
    $11,983,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.5% state, 45.7% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Scott Co. R-IV live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 112 of the 1,012 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Scott Co. R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,506,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,798 per student. Divided by the 69 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,687 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Scott Co. R-IV do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Scott Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Scott Co. R-IV?
    95% or more of the 82 students in Scott Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Scott Co. R-IV's NCES district ID?
    2904890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25