- Enrollment
- 410
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Benton, MO
Scott Co. Middle
Federal NCES profile for Scott Co. Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Scott Co. Middle earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Benton · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.5:1
- students per teacher
- 37.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Scott Co. Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Scott Co. Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Benton, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290489002703 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Scott Co. Middle held near 196 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 17.1 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 290489002703 · Benton, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
195 enr · 11.5:1 · 37.4% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Scott Co. Elem. (410 students)
Scott Co. Middle held near 196 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.1 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Scott Co. Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Scott Co. Elem
Scott Co. Elem.
410 students
- Thomas W. Kell
Thomas W. Kelly High
297 students
- This school
Scott Co. Middle
195 students
What this shows Scott Co. Middle reports 195 students on the CCD universe file.
How Scott Co. Middle compares
Scott Co. Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 10% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.4% | ▼ 19% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 195 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.6, Scott Co. Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Scott Co. R-Iv reports $10,798 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Scott Co. Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Co. Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Thomas W. Kelly High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Scott Co. Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~195 students)
Frequently asked questions about Scott Co. Middle
How many students attend Scott Co. Middle?
Scott Co. Middle has 195 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Benton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 206 (2022-23) → 196 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Scott Co. Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Scott Co. Middle is 11.5:1, which is 10% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Scott Co. Middle?
37.4% of students at Scott Co. Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Scott Co. Middle?
The largest demographic group at Scott Co. Middle is White at 92.3% of enrollment, in Benton, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Scott Co. Middle?
Scott Co. Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Scott Co. Middle rank among public schools in Benton?
By Resource Investment Index, Scott Co. Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Benton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Scott Co. R-Iv?
Besides Scott Co. Middle, Scott Co. R-Iv also operates Scott Co. Elem. (410 students) and Thomas W. Kelly High (297 students). See the Scott Co. R-Iv district page for the complete list.