- Enrollment
- 1,278
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Cape Girardeau, MO
Central Jr. High
Federal NCES profile for Central Jr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Central Jr. High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #9 of 11
- public schools in Cape Girardeau · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 633
- students enrolled
Central Jr. High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Central Jr. High ranks #9 of 11 public schools in Cape Girardeau, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290712000185 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Central Jr. High held near 598 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 50.8 → 48.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 290712000185 · Cape Girardeau, MO Middle · MID · TRAD
633 enr · 12.7:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Central High (1,278 students)
Central Jr. High held near 598 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 50.8 → 48.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Central Jr. High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Central High
Central High
1,278 students
- This school
Central Jr. High
633 students
- Central Middle
Central Middle
623 students
- Jefferson Elem 494
Jefferson Elem.
494 students
- Clippard Elem. 383
Clippard Elem.
383 students
- Alma Schrader 332
Alma Schrader Elem.
332 students
What this shows Central Jr. High reports 633 students on the CCD universe file.
How Central Jr. High compares
Central Jr. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 1% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 633 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 42.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.9, Central Jr. High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Cape Girardeau 63 reports $12,129 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Central Jr. High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Middle | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jefferson Elem. | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clippard Elem. | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Alma Schrader Elem. | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Central Jr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 623
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 494
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 383
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 332
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~633 students)
Frequently asked questions about Central Jr. High
How many students attend Central Jr. High?
Central Jr. High has 633 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Cape Girardeau, MO. CCD year-over-year: 618 (2022-23) → 598 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Jr. High?
The student-teacher ratio at Central Jr. High is 12.7:1, which is 1% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Central Jr. High?
The largest demographic group at Central Jr. High is White at 42.3% of enrollment, in Cape Girardeau, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Central Jr. High?
Central Jr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Central Jr. High rank among public schools in Cape Girardeau?
By Resource Investment Index, Central Jr. High ranks #9 of 11 public schools in Cape Girardeau, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Cape Girardeau on the city page.
What other schools are in Cape Girardeau 63?
Besides Central Jr. High, Cape Girardeau 63 also operates Central High (1,278 students), Central Middle (623 students), and Jefferson Elem. (494 students). See the Cape Girardeau 63 district page for the complete list.