Other / mixed grade configuration · Cape Girardeau, MO

Jefferson Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Jefferson Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 290712000189
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
9
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jefferson Elem. earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#6 of 7
schools in Cape Girardeau · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
11.5:1
students per teacher
10.1%
free-lunch eligible

Jefferson Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Elem. ranks #6 of 7 schools in Cape Girardeau, MO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Jefferson Elem. held near 470 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 43.6 → 45.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 290712000189 · Cape Girardeau, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

494 enr · 11.5:1 · 10.1% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Central High (1,278 students)

Jefferson Elem. held near 470 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 43.6 → 45.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Jefferson Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jefferson Elem. reports 494 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jefferson Elem. compares

Jefferson Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.5:1 ▼ 10% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.1% ▼ 78% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 494 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.5:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
494
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.1%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.5:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 34% in Missouri - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,129
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.1 FTE
Per 453 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 45.1%
White 27.5%
Two or More 16.4%
Hispanic or Latino 10.1%
Asian 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: African American at 45.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.4, Jefferson Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cape Girardeau 63 reports $12,129 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jefferson Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Central High Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Central Jr. High Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Central Middle Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Clippard Elem. Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Alma Schrader Elem. Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jefferson Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cape Girardeau 63 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jefferson Elem.

How many students attend Jefferson Elem.?

Jefferson Elem. has 494 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cape Girardeau, MO. CCD year-over-year: 483 (2022-23) → 470 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elem. is 11.5:1, which is 10% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jefferson Elem.?

10.1% of students at Jefferson Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jefferson Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Jefferson Elem. is African American at 45.1% of enrollment, in Cape Girardeau, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jefferson Elem.?

Jefferson Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jefferson Elem. rank among schools in Cape Girardeau?

By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Elem. ranks #6 of 7 schools in Cape Girardeau, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Cape Girardeau on the city page.

What other schools are in Cape Girardeau 63?

Besides Jefferson Elem., Cape Girardeau 63 also operates Central High (1,278 students), Central Jr. High (633 students), and Central Middle (623 students). See the Cape Girardeau 63 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved