Public schools in Cape Girardeau, MO
Cape Girardeau has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,608 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Cape Girardeau Public Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Cape Girardeau's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Cape Girardeau | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Girardeau Public Schools | 8 | 4,380 | $12,129 |
| Nell Holcomb R-IV School District | 1 | 244 | $15,008 |
| Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled | 1 | 704 | not reported |
| Division of Youth Service | 1 | 459 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Cape Girardeau, 1,302 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High | 1,278 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
| Girardot Center for Youth | 24 | 6.0 | 87.5% | Division of Youth Service |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Cape Girardeau, 1,256 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Jr. High | 633 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
| Central Middle | 623 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Cape Girardeau, 2,025 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary | 494 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
| Clippard Elementary | 383 | 10.2 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
| Alma Schrader Elementary | 332 | 10.7 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
| Blanchard Elementary | 326 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
| Nell Holcomb Elementary | 249 | 8.6 | 30.9% | Nell Holcomb R-IV |
| Franklin Elementary | 241 | 9.4 | 100.0% | Cape Girardeau Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Cape Girardeau, 25 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkview School | 25 | 5.0 | 60.0% | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Cape Girardeau's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Cape Girardeau school has 10.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Missouri median of 12.5. 55% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 332 students (state 317).
| Cape Girardeau | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.7 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 332 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 55% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 73% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Cape Girardeau schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Cape Girardeau
- Cape Girardeau Public SchoolsRuns 8 of Cape Girardeau's 11 public schools and spent $12,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,129
- Central High, the largest high school in Cape Girardeau1,278 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,278
- Compare Cape Girardeau Public Schools with Nell Holcomb R-IV School DistrictCape Girardeau's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Cape Girardeau addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Kansas City151 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
Questions about schools in Cape Girardeau
How many public schools are in Cape Girardeau, MO?
11 public schools with an address in Cape Girardeau were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,608 students.What is the largest high school in Cape Girardeau?
Central High, with 1,278 students in 2024-25 (Cape Girardeau Public Schools).Which districts run Cape Girardeau's schools?
Cape Girardeau Public Schools (8 schools), Nell Holcomb R-IV School District (1 school), Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled (1 school), Division of Youth Service (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25