Twin Rivers
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · St Louis, Missouri
Twin Rivers in St Louis, Missouri enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Missouri high-school median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
11 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 1.0 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Missouri high schools
Among the 556 Missouri high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Twin Rivers enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.0% of students were Black, 30.0% White, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black60.0%
- White30.0%
- Two or more races10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in St Louis
32 public high schools in St Louis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ritenour Senior High | 2,041 | 19.9 | 100.0% |
| Oakville Senior High | 1,847 | 16.2 | 14.1% |
| Ladue Horton Watkins High | 1,395 | 14.7 | 9.8% |
| Mehlville High School | 1,388 | 13.6 | 31.2% |
| Hazelwood East High | 1,310 | 25.5 | 61.9% |
| Webster Groves High | 1,253 | 14.1 | 12.3% |
| Riverview Gardens Senior High | 1,246 | 16.0 | 53.3% |
| North High | 990 | 13.9 | 25.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Twin Rivers
- Bissell HallThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 22 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Lewis and Clark HallThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 14 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Twin Rivers with Bissell HallStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Division of Youth Service spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MissouriTwin Rivers is the number 556 by size of 560 Missouri high schools open in 2024-25.#556 of 560
- Missouri schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.2 for high schools.10.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Twin Rivers
How many students attend Twin Rivers?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in St Louis, MO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Twin Rivers?
10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for high schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Twin Rivers a Title I school?
Twin Rivers was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Twin Rivers in?
Division of Youth Service, NCES district ID 2900009. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 290000901215 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.