High school (grades 9-12) · St. Louis, MO

Grand Center Arts Academy High

Federal NCES profile for Grand Center Arts Academy High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 290057903342Charter school
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
20
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grand Center Arts Academy High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#4 of 5
high schools in St. Louis · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
11.5:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Grand Center Arts Academy High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grand Center Arts Academy High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in St. Louis, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-38 students YoY

Grand Center Arts Academy High shrank from 417 students in 2022-23 to 379 in 2023-24 (-9.1%).

Teacher FTE added 35.5 → 36.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-38 students YoY 290057903342 · St. Louis, MO High · SMALL · CHARTER

402 enr · 11.5:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: South City (838 students)

Grand Center Arts Academy High shrank from 417 students in 2022-23 to 379 in 2023-24 (-9.1%). Teacher FTE added 35.5 → 36.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Grand Center Arts Academy High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Grand Center Arts Academy High reports 402 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Grand Center Arts Academy High compares

Grand Center Arts Academy High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.5:1 ▼ 10% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 117% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 402 top 34% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.5:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
402
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 117% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.5:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 34% in Missouri - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
46.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,552
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 402 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
110
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 27.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 40.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 78.1%
White 14.2%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
Two or More 3.5%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 78.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.7, Grand Center Arts Academy High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 10
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Confluence Academies reports $23,552 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Grand Center Arts Academy High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South City Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Old North Academy Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Confluence Preparatory Academy Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grand Center Arts Acad Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Aspire Academy Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Grand Center Arts Academy High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Confluence Academies · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in St. Louis

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grand Center Arts Academy High

How many students attend Grand Center Arts Academy High?

Grand Center Arts Academy High has 402 students enrolled. It is a high school in St. Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 417 (2022-23) → 379 (2023-24), down 38.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grand Center Arts Academy High?

The student-teacher ratio at Grand Center Arts Academy High is 11.5:1, which is 10% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grand Center Arts Academy High?

100.0% of students at Grand Center Arts Academy High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grand Center Arts Academy High?

The largest demographic group at Grand Center Arts Academy High is African American at 78.1% of enrollment, in St. Louis, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grand Center Arts Academy High?

Grand Center Arts Academy High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grand Center Arts Academy High rank among high schools in St. Louis?

By Resource Investment Index, Grand Center Arts Academy High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in St. Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in St. Louis on the city page.

What other schools are in Confluence Academies?

Besides Grand Center Arts Academy High, Confluence Academies also operates South City (838 students), Old North Academy (448 students), and Confluence Preparatory Academy (442 students). See the Confluence Academies district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved