High school (grades 9-12) · Lawndale, CA

R. K. Lloyde High

Federal NCES profile for R. K. Lloyde High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060792000760
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
54
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

R. K. Lloyde High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of California schools.

#2 of 5
high schools in Lawndale · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
11.5:1
small classes for California
82.4%
free-lunch eligible

R. K. Lloyde High has class sizes smaller than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, R. K. Lloyde High ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Lawndale, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

R. K. Lloyde High held near 244 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 20.9 → 18.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 060792000760 · Lawndale, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

230 enr · 11.5:1 · 82.4% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Leuzinger High (1,981 students)

R. K. Lloyde High held near 244 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 20.9 → 18.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

R. K. Lloyde High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows R. K. Lloyde High reports 230 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How R. K. Lloyde High compares

R. K. Lloyde High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.5:1 ▼ 47% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.4% ▲ 48% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 230 top 81% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.5:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
230
Bigger than 23% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.4%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.5:1
students per teacher - 47% below state mean
Top 6% in California - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$22,347
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 230 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 69.1%
African American 21.7%
Two or More 3.5%
Asian 2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.7%
White 1.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.3, R. K. Lloyde High is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Centinela Valley Union High reports $22,347 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How R. K. Lloyde High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Leuzinger High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hawthorne High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lawndale High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Centinela Valley Independent Study Smaller Lower economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to R. K. Lloyde High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Centinela Valley Union High · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Lawndale

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about R. K. Lloyde High

How many students attend R. K. Lloyde High?

R. K. Lloyde High has 230 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lawndale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 239 (2022-23) → 244 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at R. K. Lloyde High?

The student-teacher ratio at R. K. Lloyde High is 11.5:1, which is 47% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at R. K. Lloyde High?

82.4% of students at R. K. Lloyde High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of R. K. Lloyde High?

The largest demographic group at R. K. Lloyde High is Hispanic or Latino at 69.1% of enrollment, in Lawndale, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for R. K. Lloyde High?

R. K. Lloyde High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does R. K. Lloyde High rank among high schools in Lawndale?

By Resource Investment Index, R. K. Lloyde High ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Lawndale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lawndale on the city page.

What other schools are in Centinela Valley Union High?

Besides R. K. Lloyde High, Centinela Valley Union High also operates Leuzinger High (1,981 students), Hawthorne High (1,675 students), and Lawndale High (1,403 students). See the Centinela Valley Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved