Centinela Valley Union High

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0607920

Centinela Valley Union High spent $22,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 5 schools enrolled 5,351 students in 2024-25; 52.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,163 per student, down 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Centinela Valley Union High in enrollment (5,840 to 5,976 students) and Centinela Valley Union High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Centinela Valley Union High, FY23Centinela Valley Union High $22,347; South Bay Union $22,191; Franklin-McKinley $21,212; Selma Unified $19,725; Ukiah Unified $18,383; Manhattan Beach Unified $18,039; Berryessa Union $17,032; Granada Hills Charter School $15,273; Fountain Valley Elementary $14,338; Newhall $13,698; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCentinela Valley Union High$22,347South Bay Union$22,191Franklin-McKinley$21,212Selma Unified$19,725Ukiah Unified$18,383Manhattan Beach Unified$18,039Berryessa Union$17,032Granada Hills Charter School$15,273Fountain Valley Elementary$14,338Newhall$13,698State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Centinela Valley Union High, FY23Centinela Valley Union High $22,347; South Bay Union $22,191; Franklin-McKinley $21,212; Selma Unified $19,725; Ukiah Unified $18,383; Manhattan Beach Unified $18,039; Berryessa Union $17,032; Granada Hills Charter School $15,273; Fountain Valley Elementary $14,338; Newhall $13,698; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCentinela Valley Union High$22,347South Bay Union$22,191Franklin-McKinley$21,212Selma Unified$19,725Ukiah Unified$18,383Manhattan Beach Unified$18,039Berryessa Union$17,032Granada Hills Charter School$15,273Fountain Valley Elementary$14,338Newhall$13,698State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Centinela Valley Union High, FY23Centinela Valley Union High $22,347; South Bay Union $22,191; Franklin-McKinley $21,212; Selma Unified $19,725; Ukiah Unified $18,383; Manhattan Beach Unified $18,039; Berryessa Union $17,032; Granada Hills Charter School $15,273; Fountain Valley Elementary $14,338; Newhall $13,698; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCentinela Valley Union High$22,347South Bay Union$22,191Franklin-McKinley$21,212Selma Unified$19,725Ukiah Unified$18,383Manhattan Beach Unified$18,039Berryessa Union$17,032Granada Hills Charter School$15,273Fountain Valley Elementary$14,338Newhall$13,698State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Centinela Valley Union High, FY23Centinela Valley Union High $22,347; South Bay Union $22,191; Franklin-McKinley $21,212; Selma Unified $19,725; Ukiah Unified $18,383; Manhattan Beach Unified $18,039; Berryessa Union $17,032; Granada Hills Charter School $15,273; Fountain Valley Elementary $14,338; Newhall $13,698; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCentinela Valley Union High$22,347South Bay Union$22,191Franklin-McKinley$21,212Selma Unified$19,725Ukiah Unified$18,383Manhattan Beach Unified$18,039Berryessa Union$17,032Granada Hills Charter School$15,273Fountain Valley Elementary$14,338Newhall$13,698State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$187,062,000 in revenue: 52.1% state, 37.3% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $45,836,000 of capital outlay was $198,050,000, or $33,579 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Centinela Valley Union High revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $97,392,000; Local $69,777,000; Federal $19,893,000; total $187,062,000.
  • State$97,392,000 52%
  • Local$69,777,000 37%
  • Federal$19,893,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,874 students in 2022-23, 5,579 students in 2023-24, 5,351 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Centinela Valley Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,874, 2023-24: 5,579, 2024-25: 5,35102k4k6k2022-235,8742023-245,5792024-255,351
Centinela Valley Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,874, 2023-24: 5,579, 2024-25: 5,35102k4k6k2022-235,8742023-245,5792024-255,351
Centinela Valley Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,874, 2023-24: 5,579, 2024-25: 5,35102k4k6k2022-235,8742023-245,5792024-255,351
Centinela Valley Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,874, 2023-24: 5,579, 2024-25: 5,35102k4k6k2022-235,8742023-245,5792024-255,351

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,874335.617.5
2023-245,579261.621.3
2024-255,351259.120.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$39,048,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,621 per student

Centinela Valley Union High booked $39,048,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 336 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $116,367 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$30,095,00077.1%
Special education$4,974,00012.7%
Vocational$2,517,0006.4%
Other programs$1,462,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,219 in 2018-19, $5,271 in 2019-20, $5,528 in 2020-21, $6,455 in 2021-22, $6,621 in 2022-23.

Centinela Valley Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,219, 2019-20: $5,271, 2020-21: $5,528, 2021-22: $6,455, 2022-23: $6,62102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2192019-20$5,2712020-21$5,5282021-22$6,4552022-23$6,621
Centinela Valley Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,219, 2019-20: $5,271, 2020-21: $5,528, 2021-22: $6,455, 2022-23: $6,62102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2192019-20$5,2712020-21$5,5282021-22$6,4552022-23$6,621
Centinela Valley Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,219, 2019-20: $5,271, 2020-21: $5,528, 2021-22: $6,455, 2022-23: $6,62102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2192019-20$5,2712020-21$5,5282021-22$6,4552022-23$6,621
Centinela Valley Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,219, 2019-20: $5,271, 2020-21: $5,528, 2021-22: $6,455, 2022-23: $6,62102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2192019-20$5,2712020-21$5,5282021-22$6,4552022-23$6,621

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,607 students in Centinela Valley Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class1,607495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 high schools, 5,351 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leuzinger High1,98122.173.6%Not reported
Hawthorne High1,67521.670.8%Not reported
Lawndale High1,40319.968.9%Not reported
R. K. Lloyde High23011.973.9%Not reported
Centinela Valley Independent Study6229.166.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Centinela Valley Union High

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Centinela Valley Union High

  1. California districts by spending per studentCentinela Valley Union High ranks 47 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,347).#47 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCentinela Valley Union High is the number 241 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,898 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#241 of 1,991
  3. Newhall School DistrictThe next larger California district: 5,927 students in fall 2022, $13,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,698
  4. Manhattan Beach UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 5,895 students in fall 2022, $18,039 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,039
  5. Compare Centinela Valley Union High with Newhall School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Leuzinger High, its largest high school1,981 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.1,981
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCentinela Valley Union High spent $116,367 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$116,367
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Centinela Valley Union High

  1. How many schools and students are in Centinela Valley Union High?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 high), enrolling 5,351 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Centinela Valley Union High spend per student?
    $22,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,163 per student, down 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Centinela Valley Union High's money come from?
    $187,062,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.1% state, 37.3% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Centinela Valley Union High live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,430 of the 7,836 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Centinela Valley Union High spend on teacher salaries?
    $39,048,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,621 per student. Divided by the 336 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $116,367 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Centinela Valley Union High?
    88% of the 1,607 students in Centinela Valley Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Centinela Valley Union High's NCES district ID?
    0607920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25