Public schools in Lawndale, CA
Lawndale has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 8,478 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lawndale Elementary School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lawndale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lawndale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawndale Elementary School District | 8 | 4,563 | $22,161 |
| Centinela Valley Union High | 4 | 5,898 | $22,347 |
| Environmental Charter High District | 1 | 502 | $20,679 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Lawndale, 4,164 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leuzinger High | 1,981 | 22.1 | 73.6% | Centinela Valley Union High |
| Lawndale High | 1,403 | 19.9 | 68.9% | Centinela Valley Union High |
| Environmental Charter High - Lawndale | 488 | 16.0 | 66.2% | Environmental Charter High District |
| R. K. Lloyde High | 230 | 11.9 | 73.9% | Centinela Valley Union High |
| Centinela Valley Independent Study | 62 | 29.1 | 66.1% | Centinela Valley Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Lawndale, 1,443 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Rogers Middle | 799 | 20.8 | 71.3% | Lawndale Elementary |
| Jane Addams Middle | 644 | 19.4 | 74.1% | Lawndale Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Lawndale, 2,871 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Twain Elementary | 585 | 24.4 | 52.8% | Lawndale Elementary |
| William Anderson Elementary | 572 | 24.9 | 76.7% | Lawndale Elementary |
| William Green Elementary | 516 | 24.6 | 73.1% | Lawndale Elementary |
| Billy Mitchell Elementary | 471 | 20.5 | 72.8% | Lawndale Elementary |
| F. D. Roosevelt Elementary | 396 | 24.8 | 81.6% | Lawndale Elementary |
| Lucille J. Smith Elementary | 331 | 25.5 | 72.5% | Lawndale Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lawndale's public schools compare with California's
The median Lawndale school has 22.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 516 students (state 471).
| Lawndale | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 516 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 7.7% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Lawndale schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lawndale
- Lawndale Elementary School DistrictRuns 8 of Lawndale's 13 public schools and spent $22,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,161
- Leuzinger High, the largest high school in Lawndale1,981 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.1,981
- Compare Lawndale Elementary School District with Centinela Valley Union HighLawndale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lawndale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lawndale
How many public schools are in Lawndale, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Lawndale were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 8,478 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lawndale?
Leuzinger High, with 1,981 students in 2024-25 (Centinela Valley Union High).Which districts run Lawndale's schools?
Lawndale Elementary School District (8 schools), Centinela Valley Union High (4 schools), Environmental Charter High District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25