Oakland Unified
Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0628050
Oakland Unified spent $22,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 79 schools enrolled 33,453 students in 2024-25; 49.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,692 per student, up 16.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oakland Unified in enrollment (31,653 to 38,164 students) and Oakland Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$1,087,388,000 in revenue: 49.8% state, 37.2% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $74,731,000 of capital outlay was $982,840,000, or $28,781 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$541,310,000 50%
- Local$404,748,000 37%
- Federal$141,330,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
34,043 students in 2022-23, 33,834 students in 2023-24, 33,453 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34,043 | 1808.3 | 18.8 |
| 2023-24 | 33,834 | 1749.1 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 33,453 | 1772.1 | 18.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$207,716,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,083 per student
Oakland Unified booked $207,716,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,808 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $114,869 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $165,083,000 | 79.5% |
| Special education | $30,992,000 | 14.9% |
| Vocational | $4,873,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $6,768,000 | 3.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,208 in 2018-19, $4,662 in 2019-20, $4,944 in 2020-21, $5,461 in 2021-22, $6,083 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakland Unified scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 45% | 14,347 |
| Math | 27% | 34% | 14,490 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
74% of the 2,548 students in Oakland Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 74% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,548 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
50 elementary schools, 17,984 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose Leadership Academy | 722 | 20.2 | 42.7% | Not reported |
| Lockwood STEAM Academy Elementary | 678 | 24.7 | 96.8% | Not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary | 664 | 24.1 | 66.7% | Not reported |
| Greenleaf | 613 | 23.5 | 90.2% | Not reported |
| Chabot Elementary | 576 | 24.0 | 27.1% | Not reported |
| Montclair Elementary | 547 | 22.8 | 26.5% | Not reported |
| Franklin Elementary | 499 | 22.7 | 90.6% | Not reported |
| Glenview Elementary | 476 | 25.1 | 23.7% | Not reported |
| Laurel Elementary | 473 | 27.0 | 74.0% | Not reported |
| Highland Community | 457 | 22.3 | 94.1% | Not reported |
| Garfield Elementary | 454 | 24.5 | 91.2% | Not reported |
| Sequoia Elementary | 452 | 25.1 | 35.0% | Not reported |
The other 38 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Family Elementary | 446 | 22.3 | 93.5% | Not reported |
| Manzanita SEED Elementary | 436 | 23.1 | 75.9% | Not reported |
| Reach Academy Elementary | 425 | 24.3 | 97.4% | Not reported |
| Esperanza Elementary | 418 | 22.0 | 95.9% | Not reported |
| Crocker Highlands Elementary | 415 | 24.4 | 17.6% | Not reported |
| Joaquin Miller Elementary | 406 | 25.4 | 30.8% | Not reported |
| Hillcrest | 393 | 21.3 | 24.9% | Not reported |
| Bridges @ Melrose Academy Elementary | 389 | 21.0 | 97.7% | Not reported |
| Cleveland Elementary | 376 | 26.9 | 42.6% | Not reported |
| Redwood Heights Elementary | 374 | 25.3 | 29.9% | Not reported |
| Thornhill Elementary | 370 | 23.9 | 19.7% | Not reported |
| Allendale Elementary | 368 | 21.2 | 93.8% | Not reported |
| Peralta Elementary | 355 | 30.9 | 21.7% | Not reported |
| Emerson Elementary | 354 | 19.7 | 66.1% | Not reported |
| Bella Vista Elementary | 349 | 23.3 | 74.8% | Not reported |
| Manzanita Community Elementary | 335 | 23.9 | 92.2% | Not reported |
| Markham Elementary | 327 | 24.2 | 93.6% | Not reported |
| East Oakland Pride Elementary | 314 | 22.4 | 97.1% | Not reported |
| Piedmont Avenue Elementary | 310 | 22.1 | 71.6% | Not reported |
| International Community Elementary | 301 | 23.2 | 87.4% | Not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary | 296 | 17.4 | 93.2% | Not reported |
| ACORN Woodland Elementary | 291 | 24.3 | 91.4% | Not reported |
| EnCompass Academy Elementary | 283 | 20.6 | 89.8% | Not reported |
| Hoover Elementary | 281 | 25.5 | 95.4% | Not reported |
| La Escuelita | 274 | 26.1 | 84.3% | Not reported |
| Fruitvale Elementary | 254 | 21.2 | 89.4% | Not reported |
| Think College Now Elementary | 253 | 26.6 | 91.3% | Not reported |
| Madison Park Academy Elementary | 241 | 21.0 | 92.1% | Not reported |
| Oakland Academy of Knowledge Elementary | 231 | 19.3 | 87.4% | Not reported |
| Sankofa United Elementary | 216 | 18.8 | 72.2% | Not reported |
| Horace Mann Elementary | 200 | 21.0 | 96.0% | Not reported |
| Burckhalter Elementary | 193 | 21.4 | 80.8% | Not reported |
| Grass Valley Elementary | 182 | 19.2 | 84.1% | Not reported |
| Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy Elementary | 180 | 18.9 | 93.9% | Not reported |
| Carl B. Munck Elementary | 151 | 16.8 | 68.2% | Not reported |
| Prescott Elementary | 135 | 22.5 | 92.6% | Not reported |
| Brookfield Elementary | 133 | 24.2 | 97.0% | Not reported |
| Kaiser Early Childhood Center | 118 | 8.5 | 43.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 5,120 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edna Brewer Middle | 785 | 17.7 | 48.2% | Not reported |
| Elmhurst United Middle | 729 | 15.2 | 94.7% | Not reported |
| Montera Middle | 695 | 18.1 | 46.3% | Not reported |
| Roosevelt Middle | 512 | 15.3 | 90.2% | Not reported |
| Claremont Middle | 487 | 17.2 | 45.6% | Not reported |
| Frick United Academy of Language Middle | 392 | 17.2 | 97.4% | Not reported |
| Urban Promise Academy Middle | 392 | 17.3 | 92.9% | Not reported |
| United for Success Academy Middle | 347 | 16.5 | 93.4% | Not reported |
| Bret Harte Middle | 337 | 12.4 | 82.8% | Not reported |
| Westlake Middle | 279 | 12.6 | 82.4% | Not reported |
| West Oakland Middle | 165 | 11.0 | 92.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
16 high schools, 9,865 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland Technical High | 1,812 | 17.5 | 58.8% | Not reported |
| Oakland High | 1,579 | 18.4 | 81.4% | Not reported |
| Skyline High | 1,250 | 15.5 | 64.7% | Not reported |
| Fremont High | 1,166 | 16.2 | 95.0% | Not reported |
| Coliseum College Prep Academy | 861 | 14.9 | 93.6% | Not reported |
| Castlemont High | 719 | 14.0 | 96.5% | Not reported |
| Madison Park Academy 6-12 | 676 | 17.6 | 93.0% | Not reported |
| LIFE Academy | 436 | 14.6 | 89.4% | Not reported |
| Rudsdale Continuation High | 333 | 21.4 | 97.3% | Not reported |
| McClymonds High | 273 | 10.8 | 91.6% | Not reported |
| Oakland International High | 270 | 9.2 | 99.3% | Not reported |
| Young Adult Program | 126 | 11.5 | 79.4% | Not reported |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dewey Academy High | 125 | 16.0 | 90.4% | Not reported |
| Gateway to College High at Laney College | 104 | not reported | 76.0% | Not reported |
| Street Academy Alternative High | 77 | 21.8 | 84.4% | Not reported |
| Ralph J. Bunche Continuation High | 58 | 8.4 | 98.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 484 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Study Sojourner Truth | 481 | 13.4 | 91.7% | Not reported |
| Home and Hospital Program | 3 | 3.0 | 41.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
MetWest High
High school in Oakland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 259 students; 13.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Oakland Unified
- Website: ousd.org
- Phone: (510) 879-8000
- Office: 1011 Union St, Oakland, CA 94607
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oakland Unified
- California districts by spending per studentOakland Unified ranks 54 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,112).#54 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaOakland Unified is the number 21 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 34,149 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 1,991
- Poway UnifiedThe next larger California district: 34,900 students in fall 2022, $15,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,127
- Fontana UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 33,910 students in fall 2022, $18,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,984
- Compare Oakland Unified with Poway UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Oakland Technical High, its largest high school1,812 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.1,812
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaOakland Unified spent $114,869 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$114,869
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oakland Unified
How many schools and students are in Oakland Unified?
79 schools were open in 2024-25 (50 elementary, 11 middle, 16 high, 2 other), enrolling 33,453 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oakland Unified spend per student?
$22,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,692 per student, up 16.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oakland Unified's money come from?
$1,087,388,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.8% state, 37.2% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oakland Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,199 of the 54,967 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Oakland Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$207,716,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,083 per student. Divided by the 1,808 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $114,869 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Oakland Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakland Unified scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oakland Unified?
74% of the 2,548 students in Oakland Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oakland Unified's NCES district ID?
0628050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25