Middle school (grades 6-8) · Oakland, CA

Urban Promise Academy Middle

Federal NCES profile for Urban Promise Academy Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062805008680
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
13
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Urban Promise Academy Middle earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#7 of 15
middle schools in Oakland · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
21.8:1
students per teacher
91.8%
free-lunch eligible

Urban Promise Academy Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Urban Promise Academy Middle ranks #7 of 15 middle schools in Oakland, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Urban Promise Academy Middle held near 371 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 18.8 → 19.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 062805008680 · Oakland, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

392 enr · 21.8:1 · 91.8% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Oakland Technical High (1,812 students)

Urban Promise Academy Middle held near 371 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.8 → 19.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Urban Promise Academy Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Urban Promise Academy Middle reports 392 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Urban Promise Academy Middle compares

Urban Promise Academy Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.8:1 ▲ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 91.8% ▲ 65% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 392 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.8:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
392
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
91.8%
free-lunch eligible - 65% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.8:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 51% in California - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,112
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 196 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.1%
African American 3.1%
Asian 2.8%
Two or More 2.6%
White 1.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.6, Urban Promise Academy Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Oakland Unified reports $22,112 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Urban Promise Academy Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Oakland Technical High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oakland High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Skyline High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Fremont High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Coliseum College Prep Academy Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Urban Promise Academy Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oakland Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Oakland

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Urban Promise Academy Middle

How many students attend Urban Promise Academy Middle?

Urban Promise Academy Middle has 392 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Oakland, CA. CCD year-over-year: 367 (2022-23) → 371 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Urban Promise Academy Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Urban Promise Academy Middle is 21.8:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Urban Promise Academy Middle?

91.8% of students at Urban Promise Academy Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Urban Promise Academy Middle?

The largest demographic group at Urban Promise Academy Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 90.1% of enrollment, in Oakland, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Urban Promise Academy Middle?

Urban Promise Academy Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Urban Promise Academy Middle rank among middle schools in Oakland?

By Resource Investment Index, Urban Promise Academy Middle ranks #7 of 15 middle schools in Oakland, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Oakland on the city page.

What other schools are in Oakland Unified?

Besides Urban Promise Academy Middle, Oakland Unified also operates Oakland Technical High (1,812 students), Oakland High (1,579 students), and Skyline High (1,250 students). See the Oakland Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved