Kaiser Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Oakland, California

Kaiser Early Childhood Center in Oakland, California enrolled 118 students in 2024-25 with 13.8 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 74% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 34%

68 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 118 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 13.8.

Students enrolled at Kaiser Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-23682023-241292024-25118
Students enrolled at Kaiser Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-23682023-241292024-25118
Students enrolled at Kaiser Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-23682023-241292024-25118
Students enrolled at Kaiser Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-23682023-241292024-25118
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236821.03.2
2023-2412922.05.9
2024-2511813.88.5

8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 8.5; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 8.5; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 8.5; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 8.5; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kaiser Early Childhood Center reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent97.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

29.7% of students were Hispanic, 28.0% White, 16.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic29.7%
  2. White28.0%
  3. Black16.9%
  4. Two or more races12.7%
  5. Asian11.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Oakland

67 public elementary schools in Oakland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Yu Ming Charter95919.731.4%
Melrose Leadership Academy72220.242.7%
Lockwood STEAM Academy Elementary67824.796.8%
Lincoln Elementary66424.166.7%
American Indian Public Charter School II61721.865.5%
Greenleaf61323.590.2%
Chabot Elementary57624.027.1%
Lighthouse Community Charter54918.879.6%

All public schools in Oakland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kaiser Early Childhood Center

  1. Chabot ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 576 students, 24.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. HillcrestThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 393 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Kaiser Early Childhood Center with Chabot ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oakland Unified spends per student$22,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,112
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaKaiser Early Childhood Center is the number 5,568 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,568 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.8.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kaiser Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Kaiser Early Childhood Center?
    118 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 68 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oakland, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kaiser Early Childhood Center?
    8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kaiser Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Kaiser Early Childhood Center has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Kaiser Early Childhood Center in?
    Oakland Unified, NCES district ID 0628050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062805014662 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22