Gateway to College High at Laney College

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Oakland, California

Gateway to College High at Laney College in Oakland, California enrolled 104 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 37% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

76 students in 2022-23, 98 students in 2023-24, 104 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Gateway to College High at Laney College by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23762023-24982024-25104
Students enrolled at Gateway to College High at Laney College by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23762023-24982024-25104
Students enrolled at Gateway to College High at Laney College by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23762023-24982024-25104
Students enrolled at Gateway to College High at Laney College by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23762023-24982024-25104
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376not reportednot reported
2023-2498not reportednot reported
2024-25104not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 85 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateway to College High at Laney College enrolled 85 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 85 of the 85 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

41.7% of students were Hispanic, 29.1% Black, 9.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic41.7%
  2. Black29.1%
  3. White9.7%
  4. Two or more races9.7%
  5. Asian8.7%
  6. Pacific Islander1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 24 students in Gateway to College High at Laney College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%74%86.2%
Students in the class242,548495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Oakland

32 public high schools in Oakland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oakland Technical High1,81217.558.8%
Oakland High1,57918.481.4%
Skyline High1,25015.564.7%
Fremont High1,16616.295.0%
Coliseum College Prep Academy86114.993.6%
Oakland School for the Arts82820.626.4%
Castlemont High71914.096.5%
Madison Park Academy 6-1267617.693.0%

All public schools in Oakland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gateway to College High at Laney College

  1. Dewey Academy HighThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 125 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Envision Academy for Arts & TechnologyThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 207 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Gateway to College High at Laney College with Dewey Academy HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oakland Unified spends per student$22,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,112
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaGateway to College High at Laney College is the number 1,584 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,584 of 2,112
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gateway to College High at Laney College

  1. How many students attend Gateway to College High at Laney College?
    104 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 76 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Oakland, CA.
  2. Is Gateway to College High at Laney College a Title I school?
    Gateway to College High at Laney College has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Gateway to College High at Laney College?
    40-59% of the 24 students in Gateway to College High at Laney College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Gateway to College High at Laney College in?
    Oakland Unified, NCES district ID 0628050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062805012506 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22