Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Cleveland, Ohio
Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 257 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
247 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 257 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 17.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 247 | 19.0 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 232 | 20.0 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 257 | 17.0 | 15.1 |
15.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses and one counselor per 233 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School enrolled 233 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 66 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 233 of the 233 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions66
- Chronically absent77.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.1% of students were Black, 25.3% Hispanic, 13.2% White in 2024-25.
- Black59.1%
- Hispanic25.3%
- White13.2%
- Two or more races1.9%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 15% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 54 students in Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 71% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 54 | 2,423 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cleveland
39 public high schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield High School | 1,504 | 19.0 | 24.9% |
| John F Kennedy High School | 652 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Max S Hayes High School | 593 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Rhodes College and Career Academy | 588 | 23.5 | not reported |
| Frederick Douglass High School | 557 | 25.8 | not reported |
| East Technical High School | 487 | 20.3 | not reported |
| John Marshall School of Information Technology | 486 | 16.2 | not reported |
| John Marshall School of Business and Civic Leadership | 485 | 18.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School
- Cleveland High School for the Digital ArtsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 311 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Promise AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 101 students, 25.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School with Cleveland High School for the Digital ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cleveland Metropolitan School District spends per student$24,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,161
- The largest public schools in OhioDavis Aerospace & Maritime High School is the number 678 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#678 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.15.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School
How many students attend Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School?
257 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 247 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cleveland, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School?
15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School a Title I school?
Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School?
80-89% of the 54 students in Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School in?
Cleveland Metropolitan School District, NCES district ID 3904378. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437805950 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.