Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)

Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0407770

Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) spent $31,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 39 students in 2024-25; 22.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,366 per student, up 31.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) in enrollment (33 to 44 students) and Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Skull Valley Elementary District (4478), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Desert Sky Community School Inc. (88308) $24,436; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; StrengthBuilding Partners (91992) $20,683; Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) $11,564; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4…$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (…$43,079Skull Valley Elementary Distri…$31,968Desert Sky Community School In…$24,436Yucca Elementary District (437…$21,421StrengthBuilding Partners (919…$20,683Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charte…$11,564Highland Free School (79061)$10,591James Sandoval Preparatory Hig…$8,914Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande…$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Skull Valley Elementary District (4478), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Desert Sky Community School Inc. (88308) $24,436; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; StrengthBuilding Partners (91992) $20,683; Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) $11,564; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4485)$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (4250)$43,079Skull Valley Elementary District (4…$31,968Desert Sky Community School Inc. (8…$24,436Yucca Elementary District (4377)$21,421StrengthBuilding Partners (91992)$20,683Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter Sch…$11,564Highland Free School (79061)$10,591James Sandoval Preparatory High Sch…$8,914Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc.…$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Skull Valley Elementary District (4478), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Desert Sky Community School Inc. (88308) $24,436; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; StrengthBuilding Partners (91992) $20,683; Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) $11,564; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4485)$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (4250)$43,079Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)$31,968Desert Sky Community School Inc. (88308)$24,436Yucca Elementary District (4377)$21,421StrengthBuilding Partners (91992)$20,683Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc.…$11,564Highland Free School (79061)$10,591James Sandoval Preparatory High School (794…$8,914Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011)$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Skull Valley Elementary District (4478), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Desert Sky Community School Inc. (88308) $24,436; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; StrengthBuilding Partners (91992) $20,683; Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) $11,564; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4485)$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (4250)$43,079Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)$31,968Desert Sky Community School Inc. (88308)$24,436Yucca Elementary District (4377)$21,421StrengthBuilding Partners (91992)$20,683Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School…$11,564Highland Free School (79061)$10,591James Sandoval Preparatory High School…$8,914Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81…$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,179,000 in revenue: 22.3% state, 49.8% local and 27.9% federal. Total spending including $26,000 of capital outlay was $1,083,000, or $34,935 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $263,000; Local $587,000; Federal $329,000; total $1,179,000.
  • State$263,000 22%
  • Local$587,000 50%
  • Federal$329,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

38 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 39 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23382023-24412024-2539
Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23382023-24412024-2539
Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23382023-24412024-2539
Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23382023-24412024-2539

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23383.012.7
2023-2441not reportednot reported
2024-25395.07.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$185,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,968 per student

Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) booked $185,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,667 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$170,00091.9%
Special education$15,0008.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,150 in 2018-19, $5,652 in 2019-20, $5,250 in 2020-21, $5,444 in 2021-22, $5,968 in 2022-23.

Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,150, 2019-20: $5,652, 2020-21: $5,250, 2021-22: $5,444, 2022-23: $5,96802k4k6k2018-19$5,1502019-20$5,6522020-21$5,2502021-22$5,4442022-23$5,968
Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,150, 2019-20: $5,652, 2020-21: $5,250, 2021-22: $5,444, 2022-23: $5,96802k4k6k2018-19$5,1502019-20$5,6522020-21$5,2502021-22$5,4442022-23$5,968
Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,150, 2019-20: $5,652, 2020-21: $5,250, 2021-22: $5,444, 2022-23: $5,96802k4k6k2018-19$5,1502019-20$5,6522020-21$5,2502021-22$5,4442022-23$5,968
Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,150, 2019-20: $5,652, 2020-21: $5,250, 2021-22: $5,444, 2022-23: $5,96802k4k6k2018-19$5,1502019-20$5,6522020-21$5,2502021-22$5,4442022-23$5,968

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 40-59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-59%40.4%16
Math40-59%34.8%16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 39 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Skull Valley Elementary School397.813.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)

  • Phone: (928) 442-3322
  • Office: 127 Skull Valley Rd S, Skull Valley, AZ 86338

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentSkull Valley Elementary District (4478) ranks 12 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,968).#12 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaSkull Valley Elementary District (4478) is the number 622 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 38 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#622 of 661
  3. Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)The next larger Arizona district: 39 students in fall 2022, $11,564 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,564
  4. James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475)The next smaller Arizona district: 35 students in fall 2022, $8,914 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,914
  5. Compare Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) with Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaSkull Valley Elementary District (4478) spent $61,667 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$61,667
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)

  1. How many schools and students are in Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 39 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) spend per student?
    $31,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,366 per student, up 31.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)'s money come from?
    $1,179,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.3% state, 49.8% local and 27.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) spend on teacher salaries?
    $185,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,968 per student. Divided by the 3 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,667 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 40-59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)'s NCES district ID?
    0407770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25