Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)
Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400403
Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) spent $11,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 46 students in 2024-25; 30.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) in enrollment (35 to 44 students) and Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) itself.
Where the money came from
$746,000 in revenue: 30.4% state, not reported local and 69.6% federal. Total spending was $451,000, or $11,564 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$227,000 30%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$519,000 70%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
39 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 28 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 46 | 13.5 | 3.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 46 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) | 46 | 3.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)
- Website: bwcs.k12.az.us
- Phone: (520) 215-5859
- Office: 3652 E Blackwater School Rd, Coolidge, AZ 85128
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentAkimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) ranks 265 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,564).#265 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaAkimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) is the number 620 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 39 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#620 of 661
- StrengthBuilding Partners (91992)The next larger Arizona district: 41 students in fall 2022, $20,683 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,683
- Sentinel Elementary District (4250)The next smaller Arizona district: 38 students in fall 2022, $43,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,079
- Compare Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) with StrengthBuilding Partners (91992)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)
How many schools and students are in Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 46 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) spend per student?
$11,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)'s money come from?
$746,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.4% state, not reported local and 69.6% federal (NCES F-33).What is Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978)'s NCES district ID?
0400403. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25