Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2)

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Coolidge, Arizona

Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) in Coolidge, Arizona enrolled 46 students in 2024-25 with 13.5 full-time teachers, 3.4 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

39 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23392023-24282024-2546
Students enrolled at Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23392023-24282024-2546
Students enrolled at Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23392023-24282024-2546
Students enrolled at Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23392023-24282024-2546
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339not reportednot reported
2023-2428not reportednot reported
2024-254613.53.4

3.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 3.4; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 3.4; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 3.4; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 3.4; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) enrolled 7 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

80.4% of students were American Indian, 10.9% Hispanic, 4.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian80.4%
  2. Hispanic10.9%
  3. Black4.3%
  4. Two or more races4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Coolidge

5 public elementary schools in Coolidge report 2024-25 enrollment; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Imagine Coolidge Elementary64522.273.9%
West Elementary School60415.568.9%
Heartland Ranch Elementary School54514.776.0%
Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2)463.4not reported
Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (3-5)100.7not reported

All public schools in Coolidge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2)

  1. Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (3-5)The nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Imagine Coolidge ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 645 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) with Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (3-5)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978) spends per student$11,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,564
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaAkimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) is the number 1,172 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,172 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher3.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.3.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2)

  1. How many students attend Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2)?
    46 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Coolidge, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2)?
    3.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) a Title I school?
    Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (K-2) in?
    Akimel O Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (5978), NCES district ID 0400403. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040040301989 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22