Arlington Elementary School

Listed by NCES as Arlington Elementary District (4274) (district ID 0400840)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400840

Arlington Elementary School spent $13,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 297 students in 2024-25; 7.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,623 per student, down 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arlington Elementary School in enrollment (269 to 286 students) and Arlington Elementary School itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arlington Elementary School, FY23Naco Elementary $15,714; Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kNaco Elementary$15,714Edkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Arlington Elementary School$13,652Eastpointe High School$12,639Kaizen Education Foundation db…$10,953Bell Canyon Charter School Inc…$10,790Humanities and Sciences Academ…$10,367Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886Cortez Park Charter Middle Sch…$8,700State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arlington Elementary School, FY23Naco Elementary $15,714; Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kNaco Elementary$15,714Edkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Arlington Elementary School$13,652Eastpointe High School$12,639Kaizen Education Foundation dba Col…$10,953Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (799…$10,790Humanities and Sciences Academy of …$10,367Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886Cortez Park Charter Middle School I…$8,700State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arlington Elementary School, FY23Naco Elementary $15,714; Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kNaco Elementary$15,714Edkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Arlington Elementary School$13,652Eastpointe High School$12,639Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Pet…$10,953Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)$10,790Humanities and Sciences Academy of the Unit…$10,367Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (799…$8,700State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arlington Elementary School, FY23Naco Elementary $15,714; Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kNaco Elementary$15,714Edkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Arlington Elementary School$13,652Eastpointe High School$12,639Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio…$10,953Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)$10,790Humanities and Sciences Academy of the…$10,367Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc.…$8,700State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,962,000 in revenue: 7.4% state, 71.1% local and 21.5% federal. Total spending including $284,000 of capital outlay was $4,126,000, or $14,789 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arlington Elementary School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $369,000; Local $3,528,000; Federal $1,065,000; total $4,962,000.
  • State$369,000 7%
  • Local$3,528,000 71%
  • Federal$1,065,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

279 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 297 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arlington Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243022024-25297
Arlington Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243022024-25297
Arlington Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243022024-25297
Arlington Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243022024-25297

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23279not reportednot reported
2023-2430217.017.8
2024-2529719.015.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arlington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%40.4%184
Math25-29%34.8%184

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arlington Elementary School29715.639.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arlington Elementary School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arlington Elementary School

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentArlington Elementary School ranks 162 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,652).#162 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaArlington Elementary School is the number 389 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 279 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#389 of 661
  3. CASA AcademyThe next larger Arizona district: 281 students in fall 2022, $8,886 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,886
  4. Naco Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 276 students in fall 2022, $15,714 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,714
  5. Compare Arlington Elementary School with CASA AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arlington Elementary School

  1. How many schools and students are in Arlington Elementary School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 297 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arlington Elementary School spend per student?
    $13,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,623 per student, down 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Arlington Elementary School's money come from?
    $4,962,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.4% state, 71.1% local and 21.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Arlington Elementary School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 179 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Arlington Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arlington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Arlington Elementary School's NCES district ID?
    0400840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25