Amphitheater Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Amphitheater Unified District (4406) (district ID 0400680)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400680
Amphitheater Public Schools spent $12,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 22 schools enrolled 11,277 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,711 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Amphitheater Public Schools in enrollment (10,759 to 13,818 students) and Amphitheater Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$179,940,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 50.2% local and 18.0% federal. Total spending including $24,145,000 of capital outlay was $174,589,000, or $14,597 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$57,189,000 32%
- Local$90,324,000 50%
- Federal$32,427,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,042 students in 2022-23, 11,835 students in 2023-24, 11,277 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,042 | 792.5 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 11,835 | 779.3 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 11,277 | 750.3 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$47,255,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,951 per student
Amphitheater Public Schools booked $47,255,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 793 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,626 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,609,000 | 73.2% |
| Special education | $8,213,000 | 17.4% |
| Vocational | $1,405,000 | 3.0% |
| Other programs | $3,028,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,812 in 2018-19, $2,879 in 2019-20, $3,594 in 2020-21, $3,509 in 2021-22, $3,951 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Amphitheater Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 40.4% | 6,151 |
| Math | 39% | 34.8% | 6,186 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 1,062 students in Amphitheater Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,062 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
14 elementary schools, 5,201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard B Wilson Jr School | 770 | 16.8 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Coronado K-8 School | 561 | 12.4 | 34.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Painted Sky Elementary School | 416 | 15.0 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| The Innovation Academy | 415 | 14.9 | 6.8% | Not Title I |
| Winifred Harelson Elementary School | 407 | 13.1 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| L M Prince School | 379 | 12.5 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lulu Walker School | 355 | 13.9 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rio Vista Elementary School | 338 | 12.7 | 75.7% | Schoolwide program |
| E C Nash School | 305 | 10.9 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mesa Verde Elementary School | 289 | 10.8 | 26.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Copper Creek Elementary School | 283 | 9.2 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Frances Owen Holaway Elementary School | 241 | 10.0 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Keeling Elementary School | 230 | 9.7 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Marion Donaldson Elementary School | 212 | 10.6 | 38.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,596 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence W Cross Middle School | 827 | 18.8 | 18.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Amphitheater Middle School | 432 | 14.8 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| La Cima Middle School | 337 | 11.3 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 4,293 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Del Oro High School | 1,758 | 21.8 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| Ironwood Ridge High School | 1,539 | 22.6 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Amphitheater High School | 996 | 15.6 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 187 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphi Academy Online | 128 | 27.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Rillito Center | 59 | 3.5 | 46.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Amphitheater Public Schools
- Website: amphi.com
- Phone: (520) 696-5000
- Office: 701 W Wetmore Rd, Tucson, AZ 85705
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Amphitheater Public Schools
- Arizona districts by spending per studentAmphitheater Public Schools ranks 32 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,104).#32 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaAmphitheater Public Schools is the number 23 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 12,042 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 661
- Tempe Union High School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 12,664 students in fall 2022, $11,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,252
- Yuma Union High School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 11,380 students in fall 2022, $10,302 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,302
- Compare Amphitheater Public Schools with Tempe Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Canyon Del Oro High School, its largest high school1,758 students in 2024-25, 21.8 per teacher.1,758
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaAmphitheater Public Schools spent $59,626 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$59,626
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Amphitheater Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Amphitheater Public Schools?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 11,277 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Amphitheater Public Schools spend per student?
$12,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,711 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Amphitheater Public Schools' money come from?
$179,940,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 50.2% local and 18.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Amphitheater Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,651 of the 18,447 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Amphitheater Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$47,255,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,951 per student. Divided by the 793 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,626 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Amphitheater Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Amphitheater Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Amphitheater Public Schools?
83% of the 1,062 students in Amphitheater Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Amphitheater Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0400680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25