Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400202

Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) spent $10,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 3 schools enrolled 435 students in 2024-25; 82.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) in enrollment (496 to 509 students) and Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897), FY23Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) $11,741; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) $10,164; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865) $9,177; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14k16kMohave Accelerated Learning Ce…$13,828Cicero Preparatory Academy (92…$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary S…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)$11,741Tucson Country Day School$10,737Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)$10,164Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Me…$9,647BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$9,177State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897), FY23Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) $11,741; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) $10,164; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865) $9,177; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14k16kMohave Accelerated Learning Center …$13,828Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary School…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)$11,741Tucson Country Day School$10,737Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)$10,164Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1…$9,647BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865)$9,177State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897), FY23Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) $11,741; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) $10,164; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865) $9,177; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k12k16kMohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498)$13,828Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (8…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)$11,741Tucson Country Day School$10,737Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)$10,164Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397)$9,647BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865)$9,177State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897), FY23Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) $11,741; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) $10,164; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865) $9,177; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k12k16kMohave Accelerated Learning Center (794…$13,828Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)$11,741Tucson Country Day School$10,737Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)$10,164Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (10013…$9,647BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865)$9,177State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,319,000 in revenue: 82.5% state, 3.2% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending was $5,092,000, or $10,164 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,214,000; Local $203,000; Federal $902,000; total $6,319,000.
  • State$5,214,000 83%
  • Local$203,000 3%
  • Federal$902,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

501 students in 2022-23, 443 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) enrollment by school year2022-23: 501, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-235012023-244432024-25435
Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) enrollment by school year2022-23: 501, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-235012023-244432024-25435
Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) enrollment by school year2022-23: 501, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-235012023-244432024-25435
Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) enrollment by school year2022-23: 501, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-235012023-244432024-25435

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23501not reportednot reported
2023-24443not reportednot reported
2024-2543539.211.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 33% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%40.4%313
Math33%34.8%315

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class3593,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 140 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academy of Tucson Elementary School1409.331.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 143 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academy of Tucson Middle School14311.943.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 152 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academy of Tucson High School15212.527.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentAcademy of Tucson Inc. (78897) ranks 360 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,164).#360 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaAcademy of Tucson Inc. (78897) is the number 277 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 501 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#277 of 661
  3. Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)The next larger Arizona district: 502 students in fall 2022, $12,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,245
  4. ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)The next smaller Arizona district: 498 students in fall 2022, $11,741 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,741
  5. Compare Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) with Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Academy of Tucson High School, its largest high school152 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.152
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)

  1. How many schools and students are in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) spend per student?
    $10,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)'s money come from?
    $6,319,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.5% state, 3.2% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897) scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 33% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Academy of Tucson Inc. (78897)'s NCES district ID?
    0400202. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25