Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)

Public school district · Yuma County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400920

Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $277,250 per student, up 18.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$9,710,000 in revenue: 89.9% state, 9.9% local and 0.2% federal. Total spending including $368,000 of capital outlay was $2,243,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,733,000; Local $961,000; Federal $16,000; total $9,710,000.
  • State$8,733,000 90%
  • Local$961,000 10%
  • Federal$16,000 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 2024682022-2382023-2452024-252
Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 2024682022-2382023-2452024-252
Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 2024682022-2382023-2452024-252
Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 2024682022-2382023-2452024-252

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2383.02.7
2023-2454.51.1
2024-2525.50.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language artsunder 50%40.4%10
Mathunder 50%34.8%10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 high schools, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
STEDY- Yuma HS Satellite4not reportednot reportedNot Title I
STEDY- Central Campus20.4not reportedNot Title I
STEDY- Kofa HS Satellite1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

STEDY- Yuma HS Satellite

High school in Yuma; open in 2024-25; 4 students.

STEDY- Central Campus

High school in Yuma; open in 2024-25; 2 students; 0.4 students per teacher.

STEDY- Kofa HS Satellite

High school in Yuma; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaSouthwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) is the number 651 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 8 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#651 of 661
  2. Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)The next larger Arizona district: 9 students in fall 2022, $23,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,444
  3. Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)The next smaller Arizona district: 7 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) with Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. STEDY- Yuma HS Satellite, its largest high school4 students in 2024-25.4
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)

  1. How many schools and students are in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)'s money come from?
    $9,710,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.9% state, 9.9% local and 0.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. How do students in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)'s NCES district ID?
    0400920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25