Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)
Public school district · Yuma County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400920
Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $277,250 per student, up 18.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$9,710,000 in revenue: 89.9% state, 9.9% local and 0.2% federal. Total spending including $368,000 of capital outlay was $2,243,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,733,000 90%
- Local$961,000 10%
- Federal$16,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 3.0 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 4.5 | 1.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 40.4% | 10 |
| Math | under 50% | 34.8% | 10 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 high schools, 7 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEDY- Yuma HS Satellite | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| STEDY- Central Campus | 2 | 0.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| STEDY- Kofa HS Satellite | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
STEDY- Yuma HS Satellite
High school in Yuma; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
STEDY- Central Campus
High school in Yuma; open in 2024-25; 2 students; 0.4 students per teacher.
STEDY- Kofa HS Satellite
High school in Yuma; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)
- Website: stedycte.org
- Phone: (928) 366-5884
- Office: 210 S 1st Ave, Yuma, AZ 85364
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)
- Every school district in ArizonaSouthwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) is the number 651 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 8 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#651 of 661
- Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)The next larger Arizona district: 9 students in fall 2022, $23,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,444
- Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)The next smaller Arizona district: 7 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) with Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- STEDY- Yuma HS Satellite, its largest high school4 students in 2024-25.4
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)
How many schools and students are in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)'s money come from?
$9,710,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.9% state, 9.9% local and 0.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma (ST (92705)'s NCES district ID?
0400920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25