Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400887

Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) spent $15,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,632 students in 2024-25; 50.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) in enrollment (1,298 to 1,404 students) and Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948), FY23San Carlos Unified School District #20 $18,367; Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) $15,242; Round Valley Unified District (4155) $11,823; Wickenburg Unified School District #9 $11,366; Benson Unified $10,829; Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) $9,417; Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (873957) $8,779; Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135) $8,479; Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson (91137) $7,809; Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (92519) $7,535; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kSan Carlos Unified School Dist…$18,367Vista College Preparatory Inc.…$15,242Round Valley Unified District …$11,823Wickenburg Unified School Dist…$11,366Benson Unified$10,829Kingman Academy Of Learning (4…$9,417Legacy Traditional School - Ph…$8,779Legacy Traditional School - Av…$8,479Legacy Traditional School - No…$7,809Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. …$7,535State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948), FY23San Carlos Unified School District #20 $18,367; Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) $15,242; Round Valley Unified District (4155) $11,823; Wickenburg Unified School District #9 $11,366; Benson Unified $10,829; Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) $9,417; Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (873957) $8,779; Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135) $8,479; Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson (91137) $7,809; Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (92519) $7,535; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kSan Carlos Unified School District …$18,367Vista College Preparatory Inc. (919…$15,242Round Valley Unified District (4155)$11,823Wickenburg Unified School District …$11,366Benson Unified$10,829Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383)$9,417Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix…$8,779Legacy Traditional School - Avondal…$8,479Legacy Traditional School - Northwe…$7,809Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (9251…$7,535State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948), FY23San Carlos Unified School District #20 $18,367; Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) $15,242; Round Valley Unified District (4155) $11,823; Wickenburg Unified School District #9 $11,366; Benson Unified $10,829; Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) $9,417; Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (873957) $8,779; Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135) $8,479; Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson (91137) $7,809; Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (92519) $7,535; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kSan Carlos Unified School District #20$18,367Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)$15,242Round Valley Unified District (4155)$11,823Wickenburg Unified School District #9$11,366Benson Unified$10,829Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383)$9,417Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (873957)$8,779Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135)$8,479Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucso…$7,809Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (92519)$7,535State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948), FY23San Carlos Unified School District #20 $18,367; Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) $15,242; Round Valley Unified District (4155) $11,823; Wickenburg Unified School District #9 $11,366; Benson Unified $10,829; Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) $9,417; Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (873957) $8,779; Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135) $8,479; Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson (91137) $7,809; Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (92519) $7,535; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kSan Carlos Unified School District #20$18,367Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)$15,242Round Valley Unified District (4155)$11,823Wickenburg Unified School District #9$11,366Benson Unified$10,829Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383)$9,417Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (87…$8,779Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (9…$8,479Legacy Traditional School - Northwest T…$7,809Heritage Academy Gateway Inc. (92519)$7,535State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$22,624,000 in revenue: 50.6% state, 32.9% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $6,913,000 of capital outlay was $28,215,000, or $21,025 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,452,000; Local $7,437,000; Federal $3,735,000; total $22,624,000.
  • State$11,452,000 51%
  • Local$7,437,000 33%
  • Federal$3,735,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,342 students in 2022-23, 1,469 students in 2023-24, 1,632 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,342, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,63205001k1.5k2k2022-231,3422023-241,4692024-251,632
Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,342, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,63205001k1.5k2k2022-231,3422023-241,4692024-251,632
Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,342, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,63205001k1.5k2k2022-231,3422023-241,4692024-251,632
Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,342, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,63205001k1.5k2k2022-231,3422023-241,4692024-251,632

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,342not reportednot reported
2023-241,469not reportednot reported
2024-251,63291.017.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%40.4%621
Math13%34.8%625

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 906 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vista College Prep - Maryvale41419.758.9%Schoolwide program
Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary26417.666.7%Not Title I
Vista College Preparatory - Hadley22816.366.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 726 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vista College Prep Sueno Park53819.259.8%Schoolwide program
Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle18814.568.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentVista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) ranks 12 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,242).#12 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaVista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) is the number 118 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,342 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#118 of 661
  3. Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383)The next larger Arizona district: 1,349 students in fall 2022, $9,417 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,417
  4. Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson (91137)The next smaller Arizona district: 1,321 students in fall 2022, $7,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,809
  5. Compare Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) with Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)

  1. How many schools and students are in Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,632 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) spend per student?
    $15,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)'s money come from?
    $22,624,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.6% state, 32.9% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)'s NCES district ID?
    0400887. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25