- Enrollment
- 538
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Phoenix, AZ
Vista College Prep - Maryvale
Federal NCES profile for Vista College Prep - Maryvale, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Vista College Prep - Maryvale earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data.
- #33 of 116
- elementary schools in Phoenix · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 58.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 414
- students enrolled
By Resource Investment Index, Vista College Prep - Maryvale ranks #33 of 116 elementary schools in Phoenix, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040088703561 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Vista College Prep - Maryvale held near 421 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 040088703561 · Phoenix, AZ Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
414 enr · 58.9% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Vista College Prep Sueno Park (538 students)
Vista College Prep - Maryvale held near 421 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Vista College Prep - Maryvale in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Vista College
Vista College Prep Sueno Park
538 students
- This school
Vista College Prep - Maryvale
414 students
- Vista College
Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary
264 students
- Vista College
Vista College Preparatory - Hadley
228 students
- Vista College 188
Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle
188 students
What this shows Vista College Prep - Maryvale reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.
How Vista College Prep - Maryvale compares
Vista College Prep - Maryvale held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.9% | ▲ 22% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 414 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.6, Vista College Prep - Maryvale is less mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) reports $15,242 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Vista College Prep - Maryvale Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista College Prep Sueno Park | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Vista College Preparatory - Hadley | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Vista College Prep - Maryvale's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 264
- Students per teacher
- -
- Enrollment
- 228
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 188
- Students per teacher
- -
Similar elementary schools in Phoenix
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Frequently asked questions about Vista College Prep - Maryvale
How many students attend Vista College Prep - Maryvale?
Vista College Prep - Maryvale has 414 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Phoenix, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 436 (2022-23) → 421 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista College Prep - Maryvale?
58.9% of students at Vista College Prep - Maryvale are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista College Prep - Maryvale?
The largest demographic group at Vista College Prep - Maryvale is Hispanic or Latino at 87.4% of enrollment, in Phoenix, AZ.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista College Prep - Maryvale?
Vista College Prep - Maryvale has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Vista College Prep - Maryvale rank among elementary schools in Phoenix?
By Resource Investment Index, Vista College Prep - Maryvale ranks #33 of 116 elementary schools in Phoenix, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Phoenix on the city page.
What other schools are in Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948)?
Besides Vista College Prep - Maryvale, Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) also operates Vista College Prep Sueno Park (538 students), Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary (264 students), and Vista College Preparatory - Hadley (228 students). See the Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) district page for the complete list.