Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Phoenix, Arizona

Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 188 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).

Enrollment rose 292% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

48 students in 2022-23, 117 students in 2023-24, 188 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23482023-241172024-25188
Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23482023-241172024-25188
Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23482023-241172024-25188
Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23482023-241172024-25188
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348not reportednot reported
2023-24117not reportednot reported
2024-2518813.014.5

14.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Arizona middle schools

Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 14.5; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 14.5; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 14.5; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 14.5; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent41.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.0% of students were Hispanic, 18.6% Black, 10.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.0%
  2. Black18.6%
  3. White10.6%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArizona
Math11‑19%13% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Phoenix

39 public middle schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle

  1. Cholla Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 681 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Royal Palm Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 465 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle with Cholla Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) spends per student$15,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,242
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaVista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle is the number 183 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#183 of 215
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle

  1. How many students attend Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle?
    188 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle a Title I school?
    Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Middle in?
    Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948), NCES district ID 0400887. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040088703679 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22