Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Phoenix, Arizona

Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 264 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 17.6 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 226% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

81 students in 2022-23, 187 students in 2023-24, 264 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-23812023-241872024-25264
Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-23812023-241872024-25264
Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-23812023-241872024-25264
Students enrolled at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-23812023-241872024-25264
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381not reportednot reported
2023-24187not reportednot reported
2024-2526415.017.6

17.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent34.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.0% of students were Hispanic, 23.1% Black, 7.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic61.0%
  2. Black23.1%
  3. White7.6%
  4. Two or more races4.5%
  5. American Indian3.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Phoenix

233 public elementary schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary

  1. Sage AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 77 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Shaw Butte SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 688 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary with Sage AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948) spends per student$15,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,242
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaVista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary is the number 935 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#935 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher17.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.17.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary

  1. How many students attend Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary?
    264 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 81 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary?
    17.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary a Title I school?
    Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Vista College Preparatory - Metro North Elementary in?
    Vista College Preparatory Inc. (91948), NCES district ID 0400887. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040088703678 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22