Edison Project (743644)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400978

Edison Project (743644) spent $10,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 237 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edison Project (743644) in enrollment (245 to 258 students) and Edison Project (743644) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Edison Project (743644), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District …$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc…$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Ac…$12,643American Charter Schools Found…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technolog…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (8102…$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Education…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute In…$9,904State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Edison Project (743644), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District (4194)$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88…$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643American Charter Schools Foundation…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Aca…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Fo…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5…$9,904State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Edison Project (743644), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District (4194)$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a.…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)$9,904State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Edison Project (743644), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District (4194)$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643American Charter Schools Foundation d.b…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Academy…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Founda…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)$9,904State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,800,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 4.0% local and 31.6% federal. Total spending including $24,000 of capital outlay was $2,745,000, or $10,936 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edison Project (743644) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,448,000; Local $151,000; Federal $1,201,000; total $3,800,000.
  • State$2,448,000 64%
  • Local$151,000 4%
  • Federal$1,201,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

251 students in 2022-23, 248 students in 2023-24, 237 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edison Project (743644) enrollment by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232512023-242482024-25237
Edison Project (743644) enrollment by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232512023-242482024-25237
Edison Project (743644) enrollment by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232512023-242482024-25237
Edison Project (743644) enrollment by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232512023-242482024-25237

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23251not reportednot reported
2023-24248not reportednot reported
2024-2523721.011.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edison Project (743644) scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%40.4%147
Math40-44%34.8%147

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 237 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edison School of Innovation23711.346.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edison Project (743644)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edison Project (743644)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentEdison Project (743644) ranks 313 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,841).#313 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaEdison Project (743644) is the number 405 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 251 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#405 of 661
  3. Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)The next larger Arizona district: 254 students in fall 2022, $24,686 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,686
  4. Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)The next smaller Arizona district: 250 students in fall 2022, $9,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,904
  5. Compare Edison Project (743644) with Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edison Project (743644)

  1. How many schools and students are in Edison Project (743644)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 237 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edison Project (743644) spend per student?
    $10,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Edison Project (743644)'s money come from?
    $3,800,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 4.0% local and 31.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Edison Project (743644) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edison Project (743644) scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Edison Project (743644)'s NCES district ID?
    0400978. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25