Bozeman Elementary
Public school district · Gallatin County · Montana · NCES district ID 3004560
Bozeman Elementary spent $10,840 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,120). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,657 students in 2024-25; 39.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,323 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Bozeman Elementary ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$58,388,000 in revenue: 39.2% state, 54.3% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $381,000 of capital outlay was $53,966,000, or $11,603 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,917,000 39%
- Local$31,707,000 54%
- Federal$3,764,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 30 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,651 students in 2022-23, 4,679 students in 2023-24, 4,657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,651 | 305.9 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 4,679 | 283.8 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 4,657 | 284.6 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,355,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,022 per student
Bozeman Elementary booked $23,355,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 306 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,358 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,169,000 | 86.4% |
| Special education | $2,910,000 | 12.5% |
| Vocational | $153,000 | 0.7% |
| Other programs | $123,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,245 in 2018-19, $4,402 in 2019-20, $4,879 in 2020-21, $4,998 in 2021-22, $5,022 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bozeman Elementary scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 56% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 66% | 45.7% | 3,104 |
| Math | 56% | 35.2% | 3,094 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
8 elementary schools, 3,099 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Dickinson School | 531 | 16.2 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| Hyalite Elementary | 521 | 15.8 | 30.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadowlark Elementary | 492 | 19.3 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Morning Star School | 482 | 15.8 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Hawthorne School | 348 | 19.3 | 4.6% | Not Title I |
| Longfellow School | 289 | 18.0 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Whittier School | 262 | 12.8 | 34.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Irving School | 174 | 13.6 | 41.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,558 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacajawea Middle School | 807 | 16.2 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
| Chief Joseph Middle School | 751 | 16.4 | 13.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Bozeman Online Charter School
Elementary school in Bozeman; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 44 students; 8.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Bozeman Elementary
- Website: bsd7.org
- Phone: (406) 522-6042
- Office: 404 West Main, Bozeman, MT 59715
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bozeman Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentBozeman Elementary ranks 26 of 30 Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,840).#26 of 30
- Every school district in MontanaBozeman Elementary is the number 6 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 4,651 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 398
- Helena ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 5,225 students in fall 2022, $13,752 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,752
- Missoula High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 3,966 students in fall 2022, $13,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,142
- Compare Bozeman Elementary with Helena ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaBozeman Elementary spent $76,358 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$76,358
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bozeman Elementary
How many schools and students are in Bozeman Elementary?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 4,657 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bozeman Elementary spend per student?
$10,840 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,120 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,323 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bozeman Elementary's money come from?
$58,388,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.2% state, 54.3% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bozeman Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 322 of the 6,161 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bozeman Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$23,355,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,022 per student. Divided by the 306 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,358 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bozeman Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bozeman Elementary scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 56% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Bozeman Elementary's NCES district ID?
3004560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25