Chief Joseph Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Bozeman, Montana

Chief Joseph Middle School in Bozeman, Montana enrolled 751 students in 2024-25 with 45.7 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Montana middle-school median of 11.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 63% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 53% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Montana: 45.7% and 36.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

752 students in 2022-23, 757 students in 2023-24, 751 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.9 to 45.7.

Students enrolled at Chief Joseph Middle School by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 757, 2024-25: 75102004006008002022-237522023-247572024-25751
Students enrolled at Chief Joseph Middle School by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 757, 2024-25: 75102004006008002022-237522023-247572024-25751
Students enrolled at Chief Joseph Middle School by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 757, 2024-25: 75102004006008002022-237522023-247572024-25751
Students enrolled at Chief Joseph Middle School by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 757, 2024-25: 75102004006008002022-237522023-247572024-25751
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375252.914.2
2023-2475745.116.8
2024-2575145.716.4

16.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Montana middle schools

Among the 218 Montana middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana middle schools, 2024-25218 values from 3.2 to 24.0; This school 16.4; state median 11.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana middle schools, 2024-25218 values from 3.2 to 24.0; This school 16.4; state median 11.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana middle schools, 2024-25218 values from 3.2 to 24.0; This school 16.4; state median 11.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana middle schools, 2024-25218 values from 3.2 to 24.0; This school 16.4; state median 11.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 375 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chief Joseph Middle School enrolled 749 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 375 of the 749 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent26.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.1% of students were White, 7.5% Hispanic, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White83.1%
  2. Hispanic7.5%
  3. Two or more races4.4%
  4. American Indian2.4%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. Black0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Chief Joseph Middle School scored proficient or above: 63% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 45.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 36.6% in math in 2022-23 across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMontana
Reading and language arts, 2021-2263%66%45.7%
Math, 2022-2353%56% (2021-22)36.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Bozeman

5 public middle schools in Bozeman report 2024-25 enrollment; Chief Joseph Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sacajawea Middle School80716.220.8%
Chief Joseph Middle School75116.413.8%
Monforton 6-824216.715.7%
Anderson 7-84916.0not reported
LaMotte 6-82210.7not reported

All public schools in Bozeman →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chief Joseph Middle School

  1. Monforton 6-8The nearest public middle school, 4.2 miles away: 242 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  2. Sacajawea Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.9 miles away: 807 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  3. Compare Chief Joseph Middle School with Monforton 6-8Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bozeman Elementary spends per student$10,840 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,840
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaChief Joseph Middle School is the number 7 by size of 225 Montana middle schools open in 2024-25.#7 of 225
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 11.9 for middle schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chief Joseph Middle School

  1. How many students attend Chief Joseph Middle School?
    751 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 752 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Bozeman, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chief Joseph Middle School?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for middle schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chief Joseph Middle School a Title I school?
    Chief Joseph Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Chief Joseph Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Chief Joseph Middle School scored proficient or above: 63% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 45.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 36.6% in math in 2022-23 across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chief Joseph Middle School in?
    Bozeman Elementary, NCES district ID 3004560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 300456000112 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22