Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)

Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0403550

Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) spent $24,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 258 students in 2024-25; 30.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,894 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) in enrollment (246 to 261 students) and Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Grand Canyon Unified District (4194), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District …$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc…$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Ac…$12,643American Charter Schools Found…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technolog…$11,130Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Education…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute In…$9,904Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Grand Canyon Unified District (4194), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District (4194)$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88…$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643American Charter Schools Foundation…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Aca…$11,130Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Fo…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5…$9,904Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Grand Canyon Unified District (4194), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District (4194)$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a.…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc…$11,130Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)$9,904Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Grand Canyon Unified District (4194), FY23Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) $24,686; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kGrand Canyon Unified District (4194)$24,686Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643American Charter Schools Foundation d.b…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Academy…$11,130Edison Project (743644)$10,841Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Founda…$10,293Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)$9,904Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$7,195,000 in revenue: 30.0% state, 48.4% local and 21.7% federal. Total spending including $234,000 of capital outlay was $6,346,000, or $25,902 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,156,000; Local $3,479,000; Federal $1,560,000; total $7,195,000.
  • State$2,156,000 30%
  • Local$3,479,000 48%
  • Federal$1,560,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

254 students in 2022-23, 246 students in 2023-24, 258 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) enrollment by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232542023-242462024-25258
Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) enrollment by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232542023-242462024-25258
Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) enrollment by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232542023-242462024-25258
Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) enrollment by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232542023-242462024-25258

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325428.88.8
2023-2424627.09.1
2024-2525828.09.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,481,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,045 per student

Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) booked $1,481,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,406 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,162,00078.5%
Special education$199,00013.4%
Vocational$31,0002.1%
Other programs$89,0006.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,900 in 2018-19, $4,862 in 2019-20, $4,898 in 2020-21, $4,996 in 2021-22, $6,045 in 2022-23.

Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,900, 2019-20: $4,862, 2020-21: $4,898, 2021-22: $4,996, 2022-23: $6,04502k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9002019-20$4,8622020-21$4,8982021-22$4,9962022-23$6,045
Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,900, 2019-20: $4,862, 2020-21: $4,898, 2021-22: $4,996, 2022-23: $6,04502k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9002019-20$4,8622020-21$4,8982021-22$4,9962022-23$6,045
Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,900, 2019-20: $4,862, 2020-21: $4,898, 2021-22: $4,996, 2022-23: $6,04502k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9002019-20$4,8622020-21$4,8982021-22$4,9962022-23$6,045
Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,900, 2019-20: $4,862, 2020-21: $4,898, 2021-22: $4,996, 2022-23: $6,04502k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9002019-20$4,8622020-21$4,8982021-22$4,9962022-23$6,045

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%40.4%133
Math20-24%34.8%138

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 24 students in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80% or more77.8%
Students in the class2493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 178 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand Canyon Elementary17810.144.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 80 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand Canyon High School807.744.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentGrand Canyon Unified District (4194) ranks 36 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,686).#36 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaGrand Canyon Unified District (4194) is the number 404 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 254 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#404 of 661
  3. Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965)The next larger Arizona district: 256 students in fall 2022, $10,293 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,293
  4. Edison Project (743644)The next smaller Arizona district: 251 students in fall 2022, $10,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,841
  5. Compare Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) with Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Grand Canyon High School, its largest high school80 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.80
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaGrand Canyon Unified District (4194) spent $51,406 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$51,406
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)

  1. How many schools and students are in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 258 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) spend per student?
    $24,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,894 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)'s money come from?
    $7,195,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.0% state, 48.4% local and 21.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 198 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,481,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,045 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,406 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194) scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)?
    80% or more of the 24 students in Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Grand Canyon Unified District (4194)'s NCES district ID?
    0403550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25