Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400918

Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) spent $10,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 73 students in 2024-25; 77.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) in enrollment (82 to 88 students) and Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arizona Language Preparatory (92566), FY23Hyder Elementary District (4502) $31,791; Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Cochise Elementary District (4177) $21,058; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tempe Accelerated (79878) $13,898; Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (10967) $10,632; Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) $10,576; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; New School for the Arts Middle School (80985) $9,716; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kHyder Elementary District (450…$31,791Maricopa County Regional Schoo…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational In…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary Distric…$25,345Cochise Elementary District (4…$21,058Kaizen Education Foundation db…$13,898Painted Pony Ranch Charter Sch…$10,632Arizona Language Preparatory (…$10,576Haven Montessori Children's Ho…$10,386New School for the Arts Middle…$9,716State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arizona Language Preparatory (92566), FY23Hyder Elementary District (4502) $31,791; Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Cochise Elementary District (4177) $21,058; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tempe Accelerated (79878) $13,898; Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (10967) $10,632; Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) $10,576; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; New School for the Arts Middle School (80985) $9,716; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kHyder Elementary District (4502)$31,791Maricopa County Regional School Dis…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institu…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (42…$25,345Cochise Elementary District (4177)$21,058Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tem…$13,898Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (…$10,632Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)$10,576Haven Montessori Children's House I…$10,386New School for the Arts Middle Scho…$9,716State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arizona Language Preparatory (92566), FY23Hyder Elementary District (4502) $31,791; Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Cochise Elementary District (4177) $21,058; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tempe Accelerated (79878) $13,898; Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (10967) $10,632; Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) $10,576; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; New School for the Arts Middle School (80985) $9,716; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kHyder Elementary District (4502)$31,791Maricopa County Regional School District (4…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Te…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)$25,345Cochise Elementary District (4177)$21,058Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tempe Accel…$13,898Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (10967)$10,632Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)$10,576Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (899…$10,386New School for the Arts Middle School (8098…$9,716State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Arizona Language Preparatory (92566), FY23Hyder Elementary District (4502) $31,791; Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Cochise Elementary District (4177) $21,058; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tempe Accelerated (79878) $13,898; Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (10967) $10,632; Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) $10,576; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; New School for the Arts Middle School (80985) $9,716; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kHyder Elementary District (4502)$31,791Maricopa County Regional School Distric…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institute o…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)$25,345Cochise Elementary District (4177)$21,058Kaizen Education Foundation dba Tempe A…$13,898Painted Pony Ranch Charter School (1096…$10,632Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)$10,576Haven Montessori Children's House Inc.…$10,386New School for the Arts Middle School (…$9,716State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,047,000 in revenue: 77.7% state, 15.8% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $1,000 of capital outlay was $900,000, or $10,588 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $814,000; Local $165,000; Federal $68,000; total $1,047,000.
  • State$814,000 78%
  • Local$165,000 16%
  • Federal$68,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

85 students in 2022-23, 77 students in 2023-24, 73 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 7302550751002022-23852023-24772024-2573
Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 7302550751002022-23852023-24772024-2573
Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 7302550751002022-23852023-24772024-2573
Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 7302550751002022-23852023-24772024-2573

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385not reportednot reported
2023-2477not reportednot reported
2024-25739.08.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and 60-79% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-79%40.4%30
Math60-79%34.8%30

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 73 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arizona Language Preparatory738.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentArizona Language Preparatory (92566) ranks 330 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,576).#330 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaArizona Language Preparatory (92566) is the number 563 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 85 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#563 of 661
  3. Cochise Elementary District (4177)The next larger Arizona district: 86 students in fall 2022, $21,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,058
  4. Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)The next smaller Arizona district: 84 students in fall 2022, $25,345 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,345
  5. Compare Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) with Cochise Elementary District (4177)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)

  1. How many schools and students are in Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 73 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) spend per student?
    $10,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)'s money come from?
    $1,047,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.7% state, 15.8% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arizona Language Preparatory (92566) scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and 60-79% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Arizona Language Preparatory (92566)'s NCES district ID?
    0400918. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25