Flagstaff Junior Academy
Listed by NCES as Flagstaff Junior Academy (4207) (district ID 0400098)
Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400098
Flagstaff Junior Academy spent $10,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 364 students in 2024-25; 80.2% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Flagstaff Junior Academy in enrollment (303 to 320 students) and Flagstaff Junior Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$3,802,000 in revenue: 80.2% state, 8.2% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending was $3,342,000, or $10,712 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,048,000 80%
- Local$312,000 8%
- Federal$442,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
312 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 364 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 339 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 364 | 23.0 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flagstaff Junior Academy scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 34% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 40.4% | 213 |
| Math | 34% | 34.8% | 216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 364 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff Junior Academy | 364 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Flagstaff Junior Academy
- Website: fjacademy.com
- Phone: (928) 774-6007
- Office: 306 W Cedar Ave, Flagstaff, AZ 86001
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Flagstaff Junior Academy
- Arizona districts by spending per studentFlagstaff Junior Academy ranks 322 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,708).#322 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaFlagstaff Junior Academy is the number 372 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 312 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#372 of 661
- Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335)The next larger Arizona district: 313 students in fall 2022, $19,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,486
- Nosotros AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 305 students in fall 2022, $10,892 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,892
- Compare Flagstaff Junior Academy with Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Flagstaff Junior Academy
How many schools and students are in Flagstaff Junior Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 364 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Flagstaff Junior Academy spend per student?
$10,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Flagstaff Junior Academy's money come from?
$3,802,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.2% state, 8.2% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Flagstaff Junior Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flagstaff Junior Academy scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 34% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Flagstaff Junior Academy's NCES district ID?
0400098. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25