Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)

Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400845

Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) spent $11,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 294 students in 2024-25; 73.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) in enrollment (357 to 373 students) and Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Santa Cruz Valley Union High $13,422; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Littlefield Unified School Dis…$13,433Santa Cruz Valley Union High$13,422Imagine Charter Elementary at …$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundatio…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Cre…$11,071Ethos Academy - A Challenge Fo…$10,565Cochise County Accommodation S…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Santa Cruz Valley Union High $13,422; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Littlefield Unified School District…$13,433Santa Cruz Valley Union High$13,422Imagine Charter Elementary at Camel…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (9…$11,071Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundat…$10,565Cochise County Accommodation School…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Santa Cruz Valley Union High $13,422; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Littlefield Unified School District #9$13,433Santa Cruz Valley Union High$13,422Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Acad…$10,565Cochise County Accommodation School Distric…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Santa Cruz Valley Union High $13,422; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Littlefield Unified School District #9$13,433Santa Cruz Valley Union High$13,422Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation…$10,565Cochise County Accommodation School Dis…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,871,000 in revenue: 73.4% state, 2.5% local and 24.2% federal. Total spending including $144,000 of capital outlay was $4,174,000, or $11,467 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,573,000; Local $121,000; Federal $1,177,000; total $4,871,000.
  • State$3,573,000 73%
  • Local$121,000 2%
  • Federal$1,177,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

364 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 294 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23364not reportednot reported
2023-24317not reportednot reported
2024-2529429.010.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 37% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%40.4%227
Math37%34.8%228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leading Edge Academy Mountain View29410.120.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentLeading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) ranks 297 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,071).#297 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaLeading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) is the number 343 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 364 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#343 of 661
  3. Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365)The next larger Arizona district: 365 students in fall 2022, $12,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,600
  4. Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687)The next smaller Arizona district: 363 students in fall 2022, $8,350 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,350
  5. Compare Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) with Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)

  1. How many schools and students are in Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 294 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) spend per student?
    $11,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)'s money come from?
    $4,871,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.4% state, 2.5% local and 24.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 37% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)'s NCES district ID?
    0400845. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25