Leading Edge Academy Mountain View

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Queen Creek, Arizona

Leading Edge Academy Mountain View in Queen Creek, Arizona enrolled 294 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

364 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 294 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233642023-243172024-25294
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23364not reportednot reported
2023-24317not reportednot reported
2024-2529429.010.1

10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 10.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 10.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 10.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 10.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Leading Edge Academy Mountain View enrolled 415 students and reported no counselor; it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions19
  • Chronically absent31.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.4% of students were White, 31.0% Hispanic, 8.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White52.4%
  2. Hispanic31.0%
  3. Two or more races8.2%
  4. Black7.8%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238%38%40.4%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%37% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Queen Creek

10 public elementary schools in Queen Creek report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eduprize School1,73317.2not reported
Schnepf Elementary School1,04420.813.9%
Queen Creek Elementary School71116.713.9%
Desert Mountain Elementary68217.313.0%
Cortina Elementary62915.57.0%
Jack Barnes Elementary School62117.09.9%
Dr. Gary and Annette Auxier Elementary School53414.611.9%
Ellsworth Elementary School51617.236.9%

All public schools in Queen Creek →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Leading Edge Academy Mountain View

  1. American Leadership Academy San Tan Valley K-6The nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 637 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Eduprize SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 1,733 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Leading Edge Academy Mountain View with American Leadership Academy San Tan Valley K-6Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) spends per student$11,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,071
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLeading Edge Academy Mountain View is the number 889 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#889 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.10.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Leading Edge Academy Mountain View

  1. How many students attend Leading Edge Academy Mountain View?
    294 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 364 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Queen Creek, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View?
    10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Leading Edge Academy Mountain View a Title I school?
    Leading Edge Academy Mountain View ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View do on state tests?
    The students tested at Leading Edge Academy Mountain View scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Leading Edge Academy Mountain View in?
    Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174), NCES district ID 0400845. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040084503242 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22